April 24, 2010

Contact: Chris Franson or Ellen Giloy-Rajkowski / MSHSL

 

ATTENTION: EDUCATION AND / OR NEWS EDITORS

(SPORTS EDITORS/DIRECTORS: PLEASE FORWARD TO APPROPRIATE STAFF)

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Class A State Speech Tournament Results

Fairmont, Mounds Park Academy win two gold medals apiece;

Nine competitors win third medals

           

            Fairmont and Mounds Park Academy of St. Paul led all schools with two gold medals apiece. Of the five returning gold medalists, only two succeeded in winning an event again this year at the 2010 Minnesota State High School League Class A State Speech Tournament.

            Sarah Bankson of Fairmont and Aaron Smith of St. Peter were the only two champions who won consecutive gold medals this year. Bankson became only the fourth Class A competitor in tournament history to win a coveted third gold medal with her third consecutive win in Informative Speaking. Smith, who won in Great Speeches in 2009, took top honors in Serious Interpretation of Poetry this year. The win also gave him his second medal overall.

            The defending champions who competed in the same category, but didn’t earn repeat medals were: Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson of Park Rapids, who claimed top honors in Duo Interpretation last year; and Brady Ysker-Giefer of Windom Area, who earned the gold in Serious Interpretation of Poetry. Ysker-Giefer finished third in his category, and Dennis and Swenson placed fifth.

            Dennis and Swenson earned their third medals overall, and Ysker-Giefer earned his second.

            Fairmont and Mounds Park Academy earned two gold medals apiece, and nine other schools had one winner each. Besides Bankson and Smith, the other 2010 champions are: Nathan Gebhard of Park Rapids Area in Creative Expression; Londyn Robinson of Luverne in Discussion; Katie Timm and Kyle Thoreson of Springfield in Duo Interpretation; Veronica Lesnar of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton in Extemporaneous Reading; Caroline Miller of Mounds Park Academy in Extemporaneous Speaking; Matt Timmons of Jordan in Great Speeches; Patricia Martin of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley in Humorous Interpretation; Emily Colton of Mounds Park Academy in Original Oratory; Shelby Kitterman of Sauk Centre in Serious Interpretation of Drama; Christine Ohenewah of Mankato Loyola in Serious Interpretation of Prose; and Craig Genmill of Fairmont in Storytelling.

            In addition to Bankson, Dennis, and Swanson, six other competitors also won third medals this year: Zach Taylor of Eagle Valley of Eagle Bend, Chris Kenney of Hawley, Caroline Miller of Mounds Park Academy, Nathan Gebhard of Park Rapids Area, Shelby Kitterman of Sauk Centre, and Alecia Woods of St. Peter.  

            In addition to Smith and Ysker-Giefer, 20 other returning medalists also earned their second medals this year: Lybbi LeBeau of Annandale, Marguerite Haggerty of Cannon Falls, Nikky Peters of Cannon Falls, Tanwaporn Ohl of Cass Lake-Bena, Alex Miller of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Sam Cook of Eagle Valley, Matthew Nordquist of Fairmont, Rachel Parsley of Fairmont, Miriam Unseth of Glencoe-Silver Lake, Brody Halvorson of Hawley, Ben Goebel of Mankato Loyola, Christine Ohenewah of Mankato Loyola, Ameay Naravane of Mounds Park Academy, Breanna Spartz of Round Lake-Brewster, Noora Hussain of St. Anthony Village, Jeff Rueter of St. Cloud Cathedral, Bailey Zallek of St. Peter, Brett Ubl of Sleepy Eye, Kayla Barthel of Swanville, and Patricia Martin of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley.

            No one claimed a fourth medal at this year’s tournament.

            Fairmont led all schools with eight medals and Mounds Park Academy had seven. With medals awarded to as many as eight top finishers, 53 schools were represented by students awarded medals for their 2010 state tournament performances.

            There were 98 Class A teams represented at the tournament, conducted at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter on Saturday, April 24. There were 208 Class A teams that competed in speech statewide this year.

            Walker-Hackensack-Akeley still tops the Class A list with 39 state champions between 1969 and 2010, which is fourth place on the list of Most State Champions-All Classes. Mounds Park Academy now has 23 state champions, which is good for a sixth-place tie with Marshall on that list. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley still tops the list of top medal-winning Class A schools with 209, and Mounds Park Academy has 116. Mankato Loyola had three medalists this year and the school now ranks third with 97.

            The 13 speech categories and the 2010 Class A results:

Creative Expression

 

 

 

1st

Nathan Gebhard

12

Park Rapids Area

2nd

Bailey Zallek

11

Saint Peter

3rd

Jeff Rueter

10

Saint Cloud Cathedral

4th

Matt Stoffel

11

Martin County West

5th

Whitney Delaney

12

Perham

6th

Marten Thompson

10

New London-Spicer

7th

Rachel Wuebben

12

Perham

8th

David Houghton

11

Redwood Valley

 

 

 

 

Discussion

 

 

 

1st

Londyn Robinson

10

Luverne

2nd

Desmond McKeown

11

Mounds Park Academy

3rd

Whitney Carow

12

Perham

4th

Tommy Monson

11

Cannon Falls

5th

Laura Schroeder

12

Saint Cloud Cathedral

6th

Connor Wray

12

Minnehaha Academy

7th

Brian Munson

12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

8th

Cooper Boland

12

Cotter

 

 

 

 

Duo Interpretation

 

 

 

1st

Kyle Thoreson

12

Springfield

 

Katie Timm

12

Springfield

2nd

Dillon Schultz

11

Springfield

 

Cody Henriksen

12

Springfield

3rd

Alex Generous

12

Saint Cloud Cathedral

 

Kevin Markman

12

Saint Cloud Cathedral

4th

Amanda Fredrickson

12

Roseau

 

Jon Dahl

12

Roseau

5th

Jason Dennis

11

Park Rapids Area

 

Luke Swenson

11

Park Rapids Area

6th

Brent Gulbranson

11

East Grand Forks

 

Cody Knutson

11

East Grand Forks

7th

Sam Cook

12

Eagle Valley

 

Zach Taylor

12

Eagle Valley

8th

Laramie Jackson

8

Eagle Valley

 

Jaclyn Perish

10

Eagle Valley

 

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Reading

 

 

 

1st

Veronica Lesnar

9

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

2nd

Alex Miller

11

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

3rd

Kayla Barthel

12

Swanville

4th

Elizabeth Jacobsen

10

Saint Anthony Village

5th

Tara Fruechte

11

Fairmont

6th

Marguerite Haggerty

11

Cannon Falls

7th

Mackenzie McCann

11

Milaca

8th

Stefanie Mitchell

12

McGregor

 

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

 

 

 

1st

Caroline Miller

11

Mounds Park Academy

2nd

Ameay Naravane

11

Mounds Park Academy

3rd

Brett Ubl

12

Sleepy Eye

4th

Ethan Klein

12

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

5th

Jeremy Clark

11

Worthington

6th

Jamie Schlarbaum

11

LeSueur-Henderson

7th

Nivie Roberts

12

Zimmerman

8th

Eric Voss

11

Dawson-Boyd

 

 

 

 

Great Speeches

 

 

 

1st

Matt Timmons

11

Jordan

2nd

Emily Nawrocki

12

Mankato Loyola

3rd

Loretta Bartosh

11

Southwest Star Concept

4th

Ben Goebel

12

Mankato Loyola

5th

Emily Lyons

12

Adrian

6th

Elena Arvig

12

Perham

7th

Noora Hussain

11

Saint Anthony Village

8th

Kiera Murphy

12

Cannon Falls

 

 

 

 

Humorous Interpretation

 

 

 

1st

Patricia Martin

12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

2nd

Cole Witter

11

Buffalo Lake Hector

3rd

Brian Collins

11

Dassel-Cokato

4th

Elissa Coady

11

Zumbrota-Mazeppa

5th

Abby Jo Imberg

10

Dassel-Cokato

6th

Matthew Nordquist

10

Fairmont

7th

Greta Stacy

11

Mounds Park Academy

8th

Tyson Eckel

10

Eagle Valley

 

 

 

 

Informative Speaking

 

 

 

1st

Sarah Bankson

11

Fairmont

2nd

Rachel Parsley

12

Fairmont

3rd

Alina Burks

12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

4th

Laura Lorang

11

Adrian

5th

Christine Kluempke

12

Melrose Area

6th

Tavia Holland

10

Ogilvie

7th

Katie Slindee

12

Blackduck

8th

Casey Boerner

12

Watertown-Mayer

 

 

 

 

Original Oratory

 

 

 

1st

Emily Colton

12

Mounds Park Academy

2nd

Alecia Woods

12

Saint Peter

3rd

Eric Baudry

12

Mounds Park Academy

4th

Nikky Peters

12

Cannon Falls

5th

Carl Cronin

11

Milaca

6th

Lindy Fisher

11

Sauk Centre

7th

Sameera Nalla

12

Worthington

8th

Hannah McQueen

12

Pequot Lakes

 

 

 

 

Serious Interpretation - Drama

 

 

 

1st

Shelby Kitterman

12

Sauk Centre

2nd

Kaylyn Forkey

12

Saint Peter

3rd

Hena Vadher

9

Mounds Park Academy

4th

Tyler Haugen

12

Milaca

5th

Ben Fink

12

Fairmont

6th

Lybbi LaBeau

12

Annandale

7th

Logan Schumacher

11

Glencoe-Silver Lake

8th

Erin Bankson

9

Fairmont

 

 

 

 

Serious Interpretation - Poetry

 

 

 

1st

Aaron Smith

12

Saint Peter

2nd

Miriam Unseth

12

Glencoe-Silver Lake

3rd

Brady Ysker-Giefer

10

Windom Area

4th

Molly Bass

10

Murray County Central

5th

Jamee Snyder

11

Milaca

6th

Kate Olafson

11

Blackduck

7th

Cecilia Hernandez

11

LeSueur-Henderson

8th

Maddy Stiehl

11

Cannon Falls

 

 

 

 

Serious Interpretation - Prose

 

 

 

1st

Christine Ohenewah

11

Mankato Loyola

2nd

Brody Halvorson

12

Hawley

3rd

Regan Whitney

12

Breckenridge

4th

Jacob Schneider

11

Pipestone Area

5th

Chris Kenney

12

Hawley

6th

Aaron Nisley

11

Pine City

7th

Cade Shelton

11

Fairmont

8th

Tanwaporn Ohl

12

Cass Lake-Bena

 

 

 

 

Storytelling

 

 

 

1st

Craig Gemmill

11

Fairmont

2nd

Allie Durdall

11

Saint Cloud Cathedral

3rd

Rachel Bjork

11

LeSueur-Henderson

4th

Gemma Shaffer

12

Staples-Motley

5th

Cole Wintheiser

9

Saint Cloud Cathedral

6th

Breanna Spartz

12

Round Lake-Brewster

7th

Erin Marshall

11

Saint Croix Lutheran

8th

Dan Beech

12

Murray County Central

— 30 —