Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 1
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester Mayo High School
Shattuck-Saint Mary's
Coop: 270 "Mankato"
   Mankato East High School (HOST)
Coop: 271 ""
   Mankato East High School
Coop: 272 ""
   Mankato East High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Northfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 376 "Rochester John Marshall"
   Rochester John Marshall (HOST)
Coop: 377 ""
   Rochester John Marshall
Coop: 708 ""
   Northfield High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 2
13 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Hutchinson High School
Minnetonka High School
Orono High School
Shakopee High School
Southwest Christian
Waconia High School
Coop: 123 "Delano-Rockford"
   Delano High School (HOST)
Coop: 314 ""
   Holy Family Catholic High School
Coop: 379 ""
   Delano High School
Coop: 643 "Holy Family Catholic Fire"
   Holy Family Catholic High School (HOST)
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 3
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
Simley High School
St. Thomas Academy
Woodbury High School
Coop: 106 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
Coop: 124 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
Coop: 298 "TrIMAC Blackhawks"
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
Coop: 389 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
Coop: 397 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
Coop: 403 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 4
17 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Hill-Murray School
Irondale High School
Mahtomedi High School
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 404 "St. Paul Lacrosse Bobcats"
   St. Paul Central High School (HOST)
Coop: 405 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 406 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 407 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 408 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 409 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 442 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 889 ""
   St. Paul Central High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 5
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Hopkins High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
St. Louis Park High School
Coop: 62 "Breck School/Groves Academy"
   Breck School (HOST)
Coop: 177 ""
   Breck School
Coop: 275 ""
   Providence Academy
Coop: 279 ""
   Providence Academy
Coop: 342 ""
   Park Center High School
Coop: 345 "Osseo/Park Center"
   Park Center High School (HOST)
Coop: 390 ""
   Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 448 "Totino-Grace H.S."
   Totino-Grace High School (HOST)
Coop: 480 ""
   Providence Academy
Coop: 668 ""
   Providence Academy
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Providence Academy (HOST)
Coop: 780 ""
   Providence Academy
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Burnsville High School
Eastview High School
Edina High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
Coop: 290 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 292 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 293 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 294 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 295 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 296 ""
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 297 "Minneapolis"
   Minneapolis Washburn High School (HOST)
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 7
17 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 108 "Coon Rapids H.S."
   Coon Rapids High School (HOST)
Coop: 133 ""
   Duluth East High School
Coop: 134 "Duluth"
   Duluth East High School (HOST)
Coop: 209 "Hermantown/Proctor"
   Hermantown High School (HOST)
Coop: 285 ""
   Andover High School
Coop: 364 ""
   Hermantown High School
Coop: 500 ""
   Coon Rapids High School
Coop: 678 "Andover High School"
   Andover High School (HOST)
Coop: 849 ""
   Coon Rapids High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 8
19 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Brainerd High School
Buffalo High School
Maple Grove High School
Monticello High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Wayzata High School
Coop: 146 "Elk River"
   Elk River High School (HOST)
Coop: 319 ""
   Rocori High School
Coop: 380 "Rocori H.S."
   Rocori High School (HOST)
Coop: 394 ""
   St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 395 ""
   St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 396 "St. Cloud"
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
Coop: 414 "Sartell/Sauk Rapids"
   Sartell-Saint Stephen High School (HOST)
Coop: 416 ""
   Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Coop: 702 ""
   Elk River High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499