Home      Administration
  Basketball, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 13
2017-2018 Boys' Basketball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on November 6, 2017 and must be completed by November 29, 2017
 Start of Practice: November 20, 2017
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: December 1, 2016
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 30, 2017
 Sections begin:
    March 1, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 17, 2018

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF1000 Legacy, Wide Channel Design
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 13, 2018
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 18, 2018, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 19, 2018
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Season Books$84.00$54.00
Quarterfinals$14.00$9.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$19.00$12.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$14.00$9.00
Third Game only$10.00$7.00
      


News
  • 100 Years of Basketball History
  • 2017-18 Basketball Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Basketball Page
  • Winter Activities Guide
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 21 - 24,  2018
    Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      Advance News Release
      Bus Drop Off - Target Center
      Bus Parking Permit Instructions - Target
      Class A All-Tournament Team
      Class AA All-Tournament Team
      Class AAA All-Tournament Team
      Class AAAA All-Tournament Team
      State Tournament Recap

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb. 27 (Play In),
    March 1 (Qtrs),
    March 5(West Semis)
    March 6(East Semis)
    March 10 (Sub Finals)
    March 17 (Section Finals),
    2018
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2A March 1, 2018
    March 5, 2018
    March 8, 2018

    March 12, 2018
    March 16, 2018
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
    Gust Adol -St Peter
    MN State - Mankato

    B
    3A March 1, 2018 (Pigtails)
    March 3, 2018
    March 8, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 15 ,2018
    High Seed
    MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
    SMSU/WGTN
    SMSU (12;30 PM)
    SMSU (5:00 PM)
    B
    4A Mar 5, 6, 8, 10, 13, 16 2018 5, 6, 8, 10 at High Seed, 13 Semi-final and 16 Final at Anoka-Ramsey CC 2018
    B
    5A Mar 5/8/10/13-Mar 16-2018 Various sites &
    TBD
    B
    6A Mar 5/8/10/13-Mar 16-2018 UMMorris, Concordia & other sites B
    7A
    March 5, 7, 10, 15, 17, 2018
    Play-in at Home or Neutral Site
    Quarter, Semi, and Final at Hibbing Memorial Building
    B
    8A Seed Date: 2/27/19
    Mon., Mar. 4, 2019
    Thurs., Mar. 7, 2019
    Sat., Mar. 9, 2019
    Mon., Mar. 11, 2019
    Fri., March 15, 2019
    Last Play Date: 3/16/19

    PT - High Seed
    PI-E-Hi Seed-W-UMC/NCTC
    QF - REA (TRF)
    SF - REA (TRF)
    F - REA (TRF)
    B
    1AA March 1(Qtrs)
    March 5 (Sub 2 Semis)
    March 6 (Sub 1 Semis)
    March 10 (Sub Finals)
    March 15 (Section Finals),
    2018
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2AA \March 1, 2018
    March 5, 2018
    March 8, 2018

    March 12, 2018
    March 16, 2018
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Mankato East & New Prague
    MN State-Mankato
    MN State -Mankato
    B
    3AA March 3, 2018
    March 8, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 15, 2018
    HIGH SEED
    TBD
    SMSU (6:00 PM)
    SMSU (8:00 PM)


    B
    4AA Mar 5,6 ,8,10,13,16,
    2018
    High Seed/Semi-finals and finals at Washington

    B
    5AA March 16, 2018
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm. B
    6AA March 16, 2018
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.
    B
    7AA
    March 6, 10, 13, 16, 2018
    First Round at Home Site
    Quarter, Semi, and Final at U.M.D.
    B
    8AA
    Mar 8 High Seed
    Mar 10 Qfinal
    Mar 12 Semi
    Mar 15 Fina
    High Seed
    Concordia College
    Moorhead High School
    Concordia
    B
    1AAA March 7, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 16, 2018
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center Arena
    Civic Center Auditorium
    B
    2AAA March 6, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 15, 2018
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    3AAA March 6, 9, 15, 2018 QF @ High Seed, SF & F @ Bloomington Jefferson

    B
    4AAA March 7, 10, 15 2018 High Seed
    SP Washington
    SP Washington
    B
    5AAA Saturday - March 2, 2019 QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 5, 2019 - QF

    Saturday - March 9, 2019 - SF

    Thursday - March 14, 2019 - Final
    7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:45 pm - Saturday SF @ SCSU

    7 pm - Thursday - Final @ SCSU
    B
    6AAA March 7, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 15, 2018
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Chanhassen HS
    B
    7AAA Mar 6, 2018
    Mar 9, 2018
    Mar 15, 2018
    Home Site
    Duluth East
    Duluth East
    B
    8AAA Saturday - March 2, 2019 QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 5, 2019 - QF

    Saturday - March 9, 2019 - SF

    Thursday - March 14, 2019 - Final
    7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:45 pm Saturday - SF @ Moorhead High School

    7:00 pm - Thursday Final @ Neutral Site
    B
    1AAAA March 7, 2018
    March 10, 2018
    March 17, 2018
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center Arena
    Civic Center Auditorium
    B
    2AAAA 2018
    Wednesday, March 7th,
    Saturday, March 10th,
    Friday, March 16th,
    QF at high seed 7:00 pm
    SF at top seed 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
    Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
    B
    3AAAA March 6, 9, 15, 2018 QF @ High Sed, SF & F @ Farmington High School B
    4AAAA March 7, 2018, 7:00
    March 10, 2018, 5:00/7:00
    March 15, 2018, 7:00
    1st Round High Seed
    Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
    B
    5AAAA 2019
    Quarterfinals - March 6
    Semis - March 12 5/7pm
    Finals - March 15 7pm

    High Seed

    Maple Grove HS

    Rogers HS
    B
    6AAAA 2018
    QF: Tuesday, Mar 6
    SF: Friday, Mar 9
    F: Wednesday, Mar 14
    QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
    SF: Osseo
    5:00 pm and 7:00 pm
    Finals: Osseo 7:00 pm
    B
    7AAAA Mar 7, 2018
    Mar 10, 2018
    Mar 15, 2018
    Home Site
    Chisago Lakes
    Chisago Lakes
    B
    8AAAA Saturday - March 2, 2019 QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 5, 2019 - QF

    Saturday - March 9, 2019 - SF

    Thursday - March 14, 2019 - Final
    7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

    2 - 3:45 pm - Saturday SF @ SCSU

    7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Neutral Site
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499