Home      Administration
  Hockey, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 26
2018-2019 Boys' Hockey



Activity Administration:
 Rules Meetings begin on October 22, 2018 and must be completed by November 20, 2018
 Start of Practice: November 12, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 25
 First Available Contest Date: November 21, 2018
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 21, 2018
 Sections begin: The week of February 18, 2019
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc for the State Tournament Program: February 26, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 1, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 2, 2019, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than four (4) periods on any given day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No student shall participate in more periods per season than a number equal to four (4) times the number of varsity games scheduled.
 Goalie Mask Markings

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Puck: Bauer
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 4, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Book$104.00$66.00
Championship Singles Session$19.00$12.00
Consolation Single Session$14.00$9.00
 Boys' Hockey Ticket Information
 Contact Nancy Myers for additional ticket information
 Request to be Added to Class AA Season Ticket Waiting List
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Ice Hockey Page
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 6 - 9,  2019
    Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A
    February 19, 21, 2019
    February 23, Feb. 27, 2019

    High Seed
    Rochester Rec. Ctr.
    B
    2A Feb 20, 22, 26, 28, 2019 St Louis Park Rec Center B
    3A Feb 19, 2019
    Feb 21, 2019
    Feb 23, 2019
    Feb 27, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    4A Feb 19 & 20, 2019 Pig
    Tail (Aldrich & Roseville)
    Feb 21 & 22, 2019
    Quarters (Aldrich)
    Feb 26, 2019 Semi-Finals
    (Roseville)
    Mar 1, 2019 Final
    (Roseville)
    Aldrich Arena (Pig Tails and Quarter-finals)
    Roseville Arena (Semi-finals & Final)
    B
    5A Feb 19, 2019
    Feb 21, 2019
    Feb 23, 2019
    Feb 28, 2019
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Elk River
     
    6A Wednesday - February 13, 2019 - Seeding Coaches
    Vote

    Saturday - February 16, 2019 - Play-In Games (2)

    Tuesday - February 19, 2019 - QF

    Saturday - February 23, 2019 - SF

    Thursday - February 28, 2019 - Finals
    Saturday - Time TBD - Play-off

    Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    Saturday - 4:00 - 7:00 - SF @ MAC St Cloud

    Thursday - 7 pm - Finals @ MAC St Cloud
    B
    7A Feb. 16, 19, 23, 27, 2019 Semi Finals and Final
    Amsoil Arena Duluth
    B
    8A Seed Date: 2/13/19
    Tues., Feb. 19, 2019
    Thurs., Feb. 21, 2019
    Sat., Feb. 23, 2019
    Thurs., Feb. 28, 2019
    Last Play Date: 3/1/19

    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - High Seed
    SF - EGF
    F - EGF
    B
    1AA February 19, 21, 2019 February 23, 28, ,2019 Highest Seed
    Rochester Rec.Ctr.
    B
    2AA February 21, 2019
    February 23, 2019
    February 27, 2019
    QT High Seed 7PM
    Semi Braermar 12 & 4PM
    Final Mariucci Arena 8PM SEE TICKET INFO
    B
    3AA February 19, 21, 23,
    28, 2019
    Play-in and QF @ High Seed, SF &F TBD B
    4AA Play In game
    Feb. 20, 2019
    Quarter Finals Feb. 23,
    2019
    Semis Finals 2/26 & 2/27

    Finals March 1, 2019

    Aldrich Arena
    B
    5AA 2019
    February 21 Ouarterfinals
    February 23 Semifinals
    February 28 Finals

    Coon Rapids & Champlin
    Champlin Ice Forum
    Aldrich Arena
    B
    6AA 2019
    Play in Tuesday Feb 19
    QF: Thursday, Feb 21
    SF: Saturday, Feb 23
    Finals: Wednesday,
    February, 27
    Play In: Local/High Seed 7pm
    QF: Local/High Seed: 7:00 pm
    SF: BIG 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm
    Finals: Mariucci 8:00pm
    B
    7AA Feb 16, 2019
    Feb 19, 2019
    Feb 23, 2019
    Feb 28, 2019
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Amsoil Arena, Duluth
    Amsoil Arena, Duluth
     
    8AA Wednesday- February
    13,
    2019 - Seeding Coaches
    Vote

    Tuesday - February 19,
    2019 - QF

    Saturday - February 23,
    2019 - SF

    Wednesday - February
    27,
    2019 - Finals


    Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    Saturday - Time TBD - SF @ High Seed

    Wednesday - 7 pm - Final @ Site TBD
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499