Home      Administration
  Softball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., May 28
2019 Softball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on March 4, 2019 and must be completed by March 21, 2019
 Start of Practice: March 11, 2019
 Maximum number of Contests: 20
 First Available Contest Date: March 21, 2019
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: March 21, 2019
 Sub-Sections begin: The week of May 15, 2019
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: May 28, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: June 1, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats June 1, 2019, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Dudley SB-12L (NFHS)
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$10.00$6.00
Daily Pass$18.00$11.00
Tournament Pass$27.00$15.00
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Softball Page
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    June 6 - 7,  2019
    Caswell Park, North Mankato
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A May 20, 21, 23, 28, 30
    2019
    High Seeds and
    Todd Park, Austin, MN
    B
    2A May 21, 2019
    May 23, 2019
    May 25, 28, 30, 2019
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Caswell Park/No Mankato
    B
    3A May 21, 2019
    May 25, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4A May 16, 18(DH),
    21, 23, 28, 30(if game), 2019
    High Seed;18th DH at neutral site; Northwestern College for finals B
    5A May 28 & 30, 2019
    Brainerd HS B
    6A Seed Date: 5/18/19
    Tuesday, May 21, 2019
    Thurs., May 23, 2019
    Tuesday, May 28, 2019
    Thurs., May 30, 2019
    Higher Seeds
    @ Minnewaska Area HS and New York Mills High School
    B
    7A May 21, 23, 27, 29, 31,
    2019
    Semi & Final
    Cloquet and North Site
    B
    8A Seed Date: 5/18/19
    Tues., May 21, 2019
    Thurs., May 23, 2019
    Tues., May 28, 2019
    Thurs., May 30, 2019
    Last Play Date: 6/1/19

    High Seed
    Ada-Borup/BGMR
    LOW
    LOW
    B
    1AA May 20, 21, 23, 28, 30
    2019
    High Seeds and
    Todd Park, Austin, MN
    B
    2AA May 21, 2019
    May 23, 2019
    May 25, 28, 30, 2019
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Caswell Park/No Mankato
    B
    3AA May 21, 2019
    May 25, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    High Seed
    Marshall
    Marshall
    Marshall
    B
    4AA May 16, 18(DH),
    21, 23, 28, 30(if game), 2019
    High Seed;18th DH at neutral site; Northwestern College for finals B
    5AA May 28 & 30, 2019
    Rockford HS B
    6AA May 28 & 30, 2019
    Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN. B
    7AA May 21, 23, 27, 29 31,
    2019
    Semi & Final
    North Site and Cloquet
    B
    8AA Seed Date: 5/18/19
    Tuesday, May 21, 2019
    Thurs., May 23, 2019
    Tuesday, May 28, 2019
    Thurs., May 30, 2019

    High Seed
    Frazee and Park Rapids


    B
    1AAA May 21, 23, 28, 30, 2019

    High Seed, Austin

    B
    2AAA May 23, 2019
    May 25, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    Caswell Park,
    Mankato
    B
    3AAA May
    20--6/1, 2019
    Firsy two rounds @ High Seed
    Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
    B
    4AAA May 20, 21, 23, 28, 30 2019 Lexington Memorial Park B
    5AAA QRF Seed - Sunday - May 19,
    2019

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May
    21, 2019

    Day 2 - Thursday - May
    23 2019

    Day 3 - Tuesday - May
    28, 2019

    Day 4 - Thursday - May
    30, 2019
    Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 3 game @ Top 2 Seeds Time TBD

    Day 4 - Neutral Site - 2 games(if need) - Time TBD
    B
    6AAA 2019
    Monday, May 20 - High Seed
    Tuesday, May 21 - High Seed
    Wednesday, May 22 rain date
    Thursday, May 23 - High Seed
    Friday, May 24 rain date
    Tuesday, May 28 - Aquila Park
    Wed May 29 rain date
    Thurs, May 30 -Aquila Park
    Fri, May 31 - Aquila Park
    high seed and
    Aquila Park (if construction is completed)
    B
    7AAA Playin May 22, 2019
    Final 8 May 25, 2019
    Final 4 May 28, 2019
    Final 4 May 30, 2019
    High Seed
    Cloquet
    Chisago Lakes
    Chisago Lakes


    B
    8AAA Seed (Coaches' Vote) -
    Sunday - May 19,
    2019

    Day 1 - Tuesday, May 21,
    2019

    Day 2 - Thursday, May 23,
    2019

    Day 3 - Monday, May 27,
    2019

    Day 4 - Wednesday, May
    29, 2019

    Day 5 - Thursday or
    Friday, May 30 or 31, 2019



    Day 1 - 1 game at top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 1 game at Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 3 - 1 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket & 3 games @ Top Seed Lose Bracket

    Day 4 - 2 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket

    Day 5 - Time TBD 1 game if need
    B
    1AAAA May 22, 23, 28, 30, 2019 High Seed, Austin

    B
    2AAAA May 21, 2019
    May 23, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2018
    Miller Park, Eden Prairie B
    3AAAA May 20-6/1, 2019 Firsy two rounds @ High Seed
    Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
    B
    4AAAA May 21, 22, 24, 28, 30 2019 McKnight Fields (North St. Paul) B
    5AAAA 2019
    May 20
    May 21
    May 23
    May 28
    May 30 - Finals
    TBD B
    6AAAA 2018
    05/21:Games 1-4 high
    seed 4:00 pm
    05/23: Game 5,6 high
    seed 4:00 pm
    05/23: Games 7,8 losers
    games 1-4: high seed
    4:00 pm
    05/25: Winners of 05/23
    @ Hopkins 4:00 pm
    05/25: losers of games
    5,6 @ Hopkins 3:00 pm
    05/25: Game 12: 5:00 pm
    @ Hopkins
    05/29: losers Game 11
    4:00 pm@ Hopkins
    05/31: Championship@
    Hopkins: 3:00 pm If
    second game needed:
    5:00 pm
    High Seed
    Semi-finals, and finals at Hopkins
    B
    7AAAA Final 8 May 22, 2019
    Final 8 May 25 , 2019
    Final 4 May 28, 2019
    Final 4 May 30, 2019
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
     
    8AAAA QRF Seed - Sunday -
    May 19, 2019

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May
    21, 2019

    Day 2 - Thursday - May
    23, 2019

    Day 3 - Tuesday - May
    28. 2019

    Day 4 - Thursday - May
    30, 2019

    Day 5 - Friday - May 31,
    2019
    Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 1 game @ Top 4 Seeds - Time TBD

    Day 3 -4 Games High Seed Win Bracket Time TBD

    Day 4 -2 Game High Seed of Win Bracket Time TBD

    Day 5 - If need @ Top Seed Win Bracket Time TBD
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499