Home      Administration
Volleyball, Girls Results Standings Rosters Records Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Oct. 30
2018 Girls' Volleyball
Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 6, 2018 and must be completed by August 22, 2018
 Start of Practice: August 13, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 23, 2018
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day.
   Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc.
for the State Tournament Program:
October 30, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 3, 2018
 Deadline to certify team stats: November 4, 2018, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Baden - VX5EC-220 Perfection, Blue/White/Grey
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: November 7, 2018
 Ticket Prices: Single Session: Adult - $16.00, Student - $10.00
Daily Pass: Adult - $26.00, Student - $17.00

State Tournament Info
November 8 - 10, 2018
Xcel Energy Center


Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1A Oct. 22, 25, 27
Nov. 1 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 3 (Section Finals
2018
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
2A October 22, 2018
October 25, 2018
October 30, 2018

November 1 2018

November 3, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
Mankato East High School
Gustavus Adolphos College
B
3AOct 22, 2018
Oct 26 ,2018
Oct 30, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 3, 2018
TBD (Pigtails)
High Seed
SMSU/WNDM
SMSU
SMSU (6:00 PM)
B
4A Oct 22, 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Bloomington KennedyB
5A Nov. 3, 2018 Pierz HS
B
6AMon Oct 22 2018 Pigtail
Thur Oct 25 1st round
Fri Oct 26 1/4 final
Tue Oct 30 Semi
Sat Nov 3 Final
Higher Seeds
sites to be determined
B
7A October 22, 24, 26,31, &
Nov. 3, 2018
High Seeds,
Semi Final TBD
Final TBD
B
8ASeed Date: 10/16/19
Mon., Oct. 21, 2019
Thur., Oct. 24, 2019
Fri., Oct. 25, 2019
Tues., Oct. 29, 2019
Friday, Nov. 1, 2019
Last Play Date:11-2-19

PT - High Seed
Play-in - High Seed
QF - High Seed
SF - Bagley H.S.
F - UMC
B
1AA Oct. 22, 25 27
Nov. 1 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 3 (Section Finals)
2018
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
2AAOctober 25, 2018
October 30, 2018

November 1 2018

November 3, 2018

High Seed
Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
New Prague H.S.
Gustavus Adolphos College
B
3AAOct 25, 2018
Oct 30. 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 3, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
SMSU (7:30 PM)
B
4AA Oct 22, 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Bloomington KennedyB
5AA Oct 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Academy of Holy AngelsB
6AA Nov. 3, 2018 Sauk Rapids HSB
7AA October 24, 26,31 &
Nov. 3, 2018
High Seeds,
Semi Duluth, Final Duluth
B
8AAThur Oct 25 2018 1st round
Fri Oct 26 1/4 final
Tue Oct 30 Semi
Sat Nov 3 Final
Higher Seeds
Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
B
1AAA Oct. 24, 26,
Oct 31, Nov 3, 2018
High Seed
Rochester Civic Center
B
2AAAOct. 24, 2018
Oct 26, 2018
Oct 30, 2018
Nov 3, 2018


High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Final TBD

B
3AAA October 23, 25, 30,
November 3,
2018
10/23, 25, 30 at High Seed, 11/3 @ TBDB
4AAA Oct. 23, 2018 play in
Oct 25 Quarter final,
Oct. 29, Semi finals,
Nov. 1 Finals, 2018
Higher seed
Finals @ St. Paul Washington
B
5AAA 2019
Play-in - October 22
Quarters - October 24
Semis - October 29

Finals - October 31

High Seed

High Seed

High Seed of final four



Finals - Osseo High School
B
6AAA 2019
Virtual Seed Meeting-
Saturday, 10/29
1st Round: Tuesday, 10/22
QF: Thursday, 10/24
SF: Tuesday, 10/29
Finals: Saturday, 11/2
Noon

High Seed
B
7AAA Prelims Oct. 24, 2018
Quarter Oct. 26, 2018
Semi Oct. 30, 2018
Final Nov 3, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Andover
B
8AAA Seeding - Sunday -
October 21, 2018 (QRF)

Wednesday - October 24,
2018 -1st Round Play-In
Game

Friday, October 26, 2018
Quarter-Final

Tuesday - October 30,
2018 Semi-Finals

Saturday, November 3,
2018 Finals
1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)

Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

Finals - Neutral Site - TBD
B