Home      Administration
Wrestling Results Standings Rosters Records Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 19
2018-2019 Wrestling
Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 12, 2018 and must be completed by November 28, 2019
 Start of Practice: November 19, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: November 29, 2018
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 29, 2018
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: A wrestler may not wrestle in more than five (5) matches on any given day.
   Season Limitation: No student may participate in more than 45 matches prior to League-sponsored tournament.
 Sections begin: The week of February 11, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournament:
   Team - Saturday, February 16, 2019
   Individual - Saturday, February 23, 2019
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photo, etc. for the State Tournament Program: February, 19, 2019 at 8:00 am

State Tournament Info:
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: February 26, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$16.00$10.00
Daily Pass$30.00$18.00
Season Book$90.00$54.00

State Tournament Info
February 28 - March 2, 2019
Xcel Energy Center


Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1A Team:
Feb. 14, 16, 2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
1A Individual:
Feb. 22, 23, 2019
Mayo Civic Center,
Rochester, MN
2A Feb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
Team

@ Top 4 Seeds
LeSueur-Henderson
B
2A Feb 22 & 23, 2019
Individual
Blue Earth Area High School
3AFeb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
(TEAM)
TBD
Tracy
B
3A Feb 22 & 23, 2019
(IND)
Windom
4A Team: Feb. 15, 2019 Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted
High School
B
4A Individual: Feb. 23, 2019

Kimball High School
5A Team -Feb. 12 & 15, 2019 Benson HSB
5A Individual: Feb. 23, 2019
Minnewaska Area HS- 10 am start
6A Individual
Feb 23-2019
Wadena Deer Creek
6A Feb 12 1/4 final
Feb 15 Semi and finals
Qtrfinals--H. Seed
Semi-Final & Final @ Wheaton
B
7A Hosted by Section 5A B
7A
8A Seed Date: 2/11/19
TEAM -
Saturday, Feb. 16,
2019

Last Play Date: 2/16/19

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF
B
8A INDIVIDUAL -
Fri & Sat., Feb. 22 &
23, 2019

Last Play Date: 2/23/19

Crookston H.S.
1AA Team:
Feb. 14, 16, 2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
1AA Individual:
Feb. 22, 23, 2019
Mayo Civic Center,
Rochester, MN
2AATeam: Weather
Adjustment: All Rounds
Feb 16, 2019






Delano HS 12 Noon Start
B
2AA Individual:
Feb 22 5PM
Frb 23,11AM




Waconia High School
3AA Feb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
(TEAM)
TBD
Worthington
B
3AA Feb 22 & 23, 2019
(IND)
New Ulm HS
4AA Team
Saturday, February 16,
2019
10:00 AM
Mahtomedi High School
B
4AA Individual
February 22, 2019 @ 5:30
February 23, 2019 @
10:00
So. St. Paul High School
5AA 2019 Team
Saturday, Feb 16
Totino Grace High SchoolB
5AA 2018 Individual
Saturday, Feb 23
Orono High School
6AA Individual: Feb. 23, 2019
Becker HS
6AA Team: Feb. 16, 2019 Monticello HSB
7AA Team North Feb 12, 2019
Team South Feb 12, 2019
Team Final Feb 15, 2019
Proctor
Princeton
Milaca
B
7AA Individual Feb 22 & 23,
2019
Hibbing
8AA
TEAM -
Saturday, Feb. 16 2019
2019

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
B
8AA Individual: Feb. 22- 23,
2019
Feb 22 Start time 2:30
Feb 23 Start time 11:00

Hawley High School

1AAA Team- Feb. 14,16, 2019
Highest Seed, finals at Mayo Civic CenterB
1AAA Individual- February 22,
23, 2019
Mayo Civic Center
2AAA Team, February 13, 15,
2019
High Seed, Burnsville High SchoolB
2AAA Individual,
Feb 22,23, 2019





Rosemount High School
3AAATeam
February 15, 2019 @ 3:00
Eagan H.S.
4185 Braddock Trail
Eagan, MN 55123-1575
B
3AAA Individual
February 22, 2019 @ 4:00
February 23, 2019 @ 11:00

Bloomington Kennedy H.S.
9701 Nicollet Ave South
Bloomington, MN 55420-4498
4AAA 2019
Individual
February 23, 2019
10:00 a.m.
Stillwater High School
4AAA 2019
Team February 15, 2019
4:30 p.m.
Mounds View HSB
5AAA 2019
Team February 14 & 15
Feb 14: #8 vs #9 - 7pm
Feb 15: 4 Quarterfinals
5:30 Semi-Finals
7:00 Finals
STMA - Middle School WestB
5AAA 2019
Individual
February 23
10:00 a.m.
STMA - High School
6AAA 2019
Team
Fri, Feb 15
QF: 5:30 pm
SF: 7:00 pm
F: 8:30 pm
Edina High SchoolB
6AAA 2019
Individual
Sat, Feb 23 10:00 am
Chanhassen High School
7AAA Team Feb 15 2019 St. FrancisB
7AAA Individual Feb 22-23,
2019
Coon Rapids
8AAA Team - Saturday.
February.
16, 2019
Little Falls High School
8:30 Skin Checks Begin and weigh in Pigtail Teams

10:30 Pig Tail Round 2 mats
(8 vs. 9) and (7 vs. 10)
12:00 Quarter-Finals 2 Mats
(1 vs 8/9) and (2 vs. 7/10)
1:30 Quarter- Finals (2 mats)
(4 vs 5) and (3 vs. 6)
3:00 Semi-Finals (2 mats)
4:30 Finals (1 mat)
B
8AAA Individuals -Saturday.
February 23, 2019
One Day meet at Rocori
7:30 am - Skin check
9":45 am - Pigtail matches - 2 matches per weight/4 mats
11 am - Quarter-Final matches - 4 mats
1 pm - Consolation Pigtails - 4 mats
2:30 pm - Champion SF/Consolation SF - 4 mats - 5th/6th place matches - 4 mats
5 pm - Championships (1st-2nd; 3rd-4th - 2 mats
True 2nd to follow