Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Region 2A Ath/Act Director's Meetings Sept 19, 2018 - 9:30
Nov 14, 2018 - 9:30
April 17, 2019 - 9:30
All meetings @ Happy Chef Mankato Dave Swanberg
Brackets
 
Region 2A Region Committee Meetings Sept 26, 2018 - 10:30
Dec 5, 2018 - 10:30
Feb 6, 2018 - 11:00 (Triple A
interview at 8:30)
April 24, 2019 - 10:30
June 10, 2019 - 10:30
All meetings @ Happy Chef Mankato




Dave Swanberg,Ex Secretary
Brackets
 
Baseball
2A
May 23, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 6, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
June 2, 5, 7 @ Franklin Rogers - Mankato
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
Brackets
Section Baseball Team Info 
Policies
Baseball
2AA
May 23, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 6, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
June 2, 5, 7 @ W-E-M
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Steet
Waterville, MN 56096
Brackets
Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2A
Feb 28, 2019
March 4, 2019
March 7, 2019

March 11, 2019
March 15, 2019
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State - Mankato

Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
Brackets
Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2AA
March 4, 2019
March 7, 2019

March 11, 2019
March 15, 2019
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
Brackets
Policies 
Basketball
Girls
2A
February 21, 2019
February 26 2019
March 1, 2019

March 5, Sub Finals
March 8, Section Final
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

Play-in @ High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (N) LCWM (S)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State, Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
Brackets
GIRLS BASKETBALL POLICY 2018 
Basketball
Girls
2AA
February 26, 2019
March 1, 2019

March 5 Sub Finals
March 8, Section Final
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)


High Seed
Mkato East (S) Watertown-Mayor(N)
MN State - Mankato
MN State - Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
Brackets
GIRLS BASKETBALL POLICY 2018 
Cross Country Run
Boys
2A
October 25, 2018 Tri City United
Jason Myhre
Tri City United High School
700 4th Street NW
Montgomery, MN 56069
507-364-8115


 XC POLICIES 2018 
Cross Country Run
Girls
2A
October 25, 2018 Tri City United Chad Johnson
Tri City United High School
700 4th Street NW
Montgomery, MN 56069
507-364-8115

 XC POLICIES 2018 
Dance Team
Girls
2A
Feb 9, 2019 Bloomington Kennedy High School
(Michelle Kamenov)
Matt Hanson
Bloomington Kennedy High School
9701 Nicollet Ave South
Bloomington, MN 55420
  
Football
2A
October 23, 2018
October 27, 2018
November 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Jordan
Jeremy Robinson
Cedar Mountain High School
310 Somerville Ave
Morgan, MN 56266
Brackets
Policies 
Football
2AA
October 23, 2018
October 27, 2018
November 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Steet
Waterville, MN 56096
507.362.4403
Brackets
Policies 
Football
2AAA
October 23, 2018
October 27, 2018
November 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Rockford
Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Ave NW
Arlington, MN 55307
Brackets
Policies 
Football
3AAA
October 23, 2018
October 27, 2018
November 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
New Ulm
Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240

Brackets
Policies 
Golf
Boys
2A
May 30, 2019
June 3, 2019

North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato

Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Policies 
Golf
Boys
2AA
May 28, 2019
June 3, 2019


New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course


Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
 Policies 
Golf
Girls
2A
May 28, 2019
June 3, 2019
North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato
Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Policies 
Golf
Girls
2AA
May 24, 2019
June 3, 2019
New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course
Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
  

Policies
Gymnastics
Girls
2A
February 14, 2019 Waconia High School Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1650 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
  
Music
2A
February 27, 2019
March 6, 2019


April 3, 2019
Sub 8 Choral @ Jordan
Sub 8 Instrumental @ St Peter
Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
  
Music
2A
March 13, 2019 Sub 7 large group @ GFW
(vocal & instrumental)
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
  
Music
2A
March 4, 2019

March 12, 2019
March 19, 2019


***************************



March 11, 2019


April 7, 2018
Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
Sub 6 Lg Group Vocal @ BEA
Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ St James
******************

Sub 5 lg group @ Maple River
(vocal & instrumental)

Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
  
One Act Play
2A
January 26 2019
January 26 2019
January 26 2019
January 26 2019
February 2, 2019
Sub 5 @ Jackson
Sub 6 @ United So Central
Sub 7 @ Madelia
Sub 8 @ Jordan
Section @ St Peter
Steve Alger
St Peter High School
2121 Broadway Avenue St Peter, MN 56082
507-665-5800
 Schools advancing to Section Final 
Soccer
Boys
2A
October 8, 2018
October 11, 2018
October 13, 2018
October 16, 2018
October 18, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
New Prague
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato, MN 56001
Brackets
 
2018 Boys Soccer Info
Soccer
Girls
2A
October 6, 2018
October 9, 2018
October 11, 2018
October 13, 2018
October 16, 2018
October 18, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
New Prague
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato, MN 56001
Brackets
 
Policies

2018 Girls Soccer Info
Softball
Girls
2A
May 21, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 25, 28, 30, 2019
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Jeff Annis
303 8th Ave SE
Mapleton, MN 56065
Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Policies
Softball
Girls
2AA
May 21, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 25, 28, 30, 2019
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
TBD

Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Policies
Speech
2A
March 25, 2019
March 26, 2019
April 5, 2019
Sub South @ Martin County West
Sub North @ JWP
Section @ St Peter
Tom Fish
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Drive
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210 x450
 Policies 
Tennis
Boys
1A
May 20, 2019
May 22, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 24, 2019
Team @ High Seeds
Team Semi/Finals @ GAC
IND @ GAC
IND semis & finals @ GAC
Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
Brackets
Policies 
Tennis
Girls
2A
October 1, 2018
October 4, 2018
October 8, 2018
October 11, 2018 IND
October 15, 2018 IND
High Seeds (Team)
High Seeds (Team)
Gustavus (Team)
Gustavus (IND)
Gustavus (IND)
Jim Krueger
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Dr.
St Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210-x407
(fax) 507-375-4371
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
3A
October 1, 2018
October 4, 2018
October 5, 2018
October 10, 2018



October 5, 2018 IND
October 10, 2087 IND
High Seed (Team)
Gustavus(Team)
Gustavus (IND)
Gustavus (IND)
Gustavus (IND)
Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
Brackets
Policies 
Policies
Track and Field
Boys
2A
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
June 1, 2019
Sub 5 @ Fairmont
Sub 6 @ St James
Sub 7 @ Belle Plaine
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 Pole Vault Waiver 
Relay Form - names
Sub or Section Verification form
Pole vault verification form
Policies
2018 Section Coaches Info
Track and Field
Girls
2A
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
June 1, 2019
Sub 5 @ Fairmont
Sub 6 @ St James
Sub 7 @ Belle Plaine
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 Pole Vault Waiver 
Relay Form - names
Sub or Section Verification form
Pole vault verification form
2018 Section Coaches Info
Policies
Visual Arts
2A
April 24, 2019 Sibley East High School Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Ave NW
Arlington, MN 55307



  
Volleyball
Girls
2A
October 22, 2018
October 25, 2018
October 30, 2018

November 1 2018

November 3, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
Mankato East High School
Gustavus Adolphos College
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
VB Policies 
Volleyball
Girls
2AA
October 25, 2018
October 30, 2018

November 1 2018

November 3, 2018

High Seed
Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
New Prague H.S.
Gustavus Adolphos College
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
VB Policies 
Wrestling
2A
Feb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
Team

@ Top 4 Seeds
LeSueur-Henderson
Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
Brackets
Wrestling Policies  
Wrestling
2A
Feb 22 & 23, 2019
Individual
Blue Earth Area High School Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240
507-526-3225 (fax)
  
 
Region 2 A Secretary
Dave Swanberg
140 So. Morningside Drive
Le Sueur, MN 56058
612-756-2515 (H)
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com

Region Files
2018-19 APPROVED Calendar
2018-2019 Subsections/Sections
ADMINISTRATIVE SUB SECTIONS
Admission Prices/Penalty For Not Charging
Athletic Tournament Report - Excel
Athletic Tournament Report Form - WORD
Bench Verification Form
Committee Members
Committee Members & Coordinators
Coordinators Claim Form
Emergency Response Protocol
Evaluation/Recommendation Form
Expense Claim Form
Fees for hosting events
Fees For Non-revenue Activities
Independent Music Contract
MUSIC LG Group Tournament Report
MUSIC Solo Ensemble Tourn
OAP Tournament Report
Penalty for Failure to Charge Admission
Policies
POSTPONEMENTS, BANDS, HALFTIMES
SPEECH Tournament Report
Triple A Subsection Winners
TRIPLE A Subsections
VISUAL ARTS Tournament Report
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499