Home      Administration
Administrative Region 3A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
3A
May 25, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 6, 2019
HIGH SEED
MILROY
MILROY
MILROY
TBD
TBD
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240X14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
s.wiertzema@isd671.net
Brackets
 
Baseball
3AA
May 25, 2O19
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 6, 2019
HIGH SEED
MARSHALL
MARSHALL
MARSHALL
TBD
TBD
John Weir
515 6th Ave
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2027
johnandpat@frontiernet.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3A
Feb 28, 2019 (Pigtails)
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14 ,2019
High Seed
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (8:00 PM)
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3AA
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14, 2019
HIGH SEED
TBD
SMSU (12:30 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)


Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
3A
Feb 21, 2019 (Pigtails)
Feb 23, 2019
Feb 26, 2019
March 1, 2019
March 8, 2019
HIGH SEED
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (8:00 PM)

Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
FAX: 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
3AA
Feb 21, 2019 (North Pigtail)
Feb 23, 2019
Feb 28, 2019
March 5, 2019
March 8, 2019
HIGH SEED
HIG SEED
TBD
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
FAX: 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
3A
Oct 25, 2018 Luverne High School Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss
Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-4491
(fax) 507-283-9681
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
3A
Oct 25, 2018 Luverne High School Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss
Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-4491
(fax) 507-283-9681
  
Dance Team
Girls
3A
Feb 9, 2019
Montevideo HS Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446, EXT 1150
(FAX) 320-269-6446
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
  
Football
29Man
Oct 23, 27, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
High Seed
SMSU (5:00 PM)
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240, EXT 14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
s.wiertzema@isd671.net
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
39Man
Oct 23, 27, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
High Seed
SMSU (7:30 PM)
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240,EXT 14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
s.wiertzema@isd671.net
Brackets
 
Football
3A
Oct 23, 27, , 2018
Nov 2, 2018
High Seed
SMSU (2:00 PM)
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
5A
Oct 23, 27, 2018
Nov 2, 2018
High Seed
SMSU (4:30 PM)
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446X3261
Brackets
 
Football
3AA
Oct 23, 27, 2018
Nov 2, 2018
High Seed
SMSU (7:00 PM)
John Weir
515 6th Street
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2027
johnandpat@frontiernet.net
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
3A
May 22, 2019
May 29, 2019
Worthington Golf Club Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@isd640.org
  
Golf
Boys
5A
May 22, 2019
May 29, 2019
Eagle Creek Golf Club
(Willmar)
Cory Larson
Dawson-Boyd HS
848 Chestnut Street
Dawson, MN 56232
320-769-2955
coryl@dwby.k12.mn.us
(FAX) 320-769-4502
  
Golf
Boys
3AA
May 23, 2019
May 28, 2019



Oakdale G C (Buffalo Lake) Dan Jahnke
New Ulm HS
414 South Payne
New Ulm, MN 56073
507-359-8420
(FAX) 507-359-8432
djanke@newulm.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Girls
3A
May 22, 2019
May 29, 2019
Worthington Golf Club Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@isd640.og
  
Golf
Girls
5A
May 22, 2019
May 29, 2019
Eagle Creek Golf Club
(Willmar)
Cory Larson
Dawson-Boyd HS
848 Chestnut Street
Dawson, MN 56232
320-769-2955
coryl@dwby.k12.mn.us
(FAX) 320-769-4502
  
Golf
Girls
3AA
May 22, 2019
May 28, 2019
Oakdale GC (Buffalo Lake)
Oakdale GC (Buffalo Lake)
Steve Rops
Pipestone Area HS
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-227-0815
(FAX) 507-825-6729
steve.rops@swc.org
  
Gymnastics
Girls
3A
Feb 16, 2019 Redwood Valley HS Andy Ourads
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(FAX) 507-644-3057
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
  
Music
3A
March 13, 2019
March 19, 2019
March 18, 2019
March 11, 2019
Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 LG @ KMS

  
Music
3A
May 4, 2019
April 1 2019
April 4, 2019
March 30, 2019
Sub 9 S&E @ Redwood Falls
Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 S&E @ Benson

  
Music
3A
None
  
One Act Play
3A
Jan 26, 2019



Feb 2, 2019
SS#9 @ Redwood Valley
SS#10 @ Pipestone
SS#11 @ Montevideo
SS#12@ Morris
Redwood Valley HS
Whitney Hegg
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-3511
(Fax) 507-644-3057
whegg@redwoodareaschools.com
  
Softball
Girls
3A
May 21, 2019
May 25, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(Fax) 507-629-5507
tauer@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3AA
May 21, 2019
May 25, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
High Seed
Marshall
Marshall
Marshall
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Avenue
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446X3261
bgreyC@montevideoschools.org
Brackets
 
Speech
3A
March 26,, 2019
March 30, 2019
March 29, 2019
April 6, 2019
Sub Sect 10 @ Adrian
Sub Sect 11 @ Pipestone
Sub Sect 12 @ Montevideo
Sect 3A @ SMSU
Tammy Purrington
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine St
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5500
(FAX) 507-629-5507
purringtont@tracy.k12.mn.us
  
Tennis
Boys
3A
May 20, 2019
May 21, 2019
May 23, & 28, 2019 (IND)
High Seed
Redwood Valley HS
Redwood Valley HS
Andy Ourada
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(Fax) 507-644-3057
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
3A
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 30, 2019
East Sub @ Redwood Falls
NW Sub @ Montevideo
SW Sub @ Pipestone
Section 3A @ Luverne
Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss Avenue
Luverne MN 56156
507-283-4491
(FAX) 507-283-9681
t.oye@isd2184.net
  
Track and Field
Girls
3A
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 30, 2019
East Sub @ Redwood Falls
NW Sub @ Montevideo
SW Sub @ Pipestone
Section 3A @ Luverne
Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss Avenue
Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-4491
(FAX) 507-283-9681
t.oye@isd2184.net
  
Visual Arts
3A
April 24, 2019 BOLD HIGH SCHOOL Debora Ziller
BOLD HS
701 South 9th St
Olivia, MN 56277
320-523-1031
(Fax) 320-522-4055
deborazillerl@bold.k12.mn.us
  
Volleyball
Girls
3A
Oct 22, 2018
Oct 26 ,2018
Oct 30, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 3, 2018
TBD (Pigtails)
High Seed
SMSU/WNDM
SMSU
SMSU (6:00 PM)
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
3AA
Oct 25, 2018
Oct 30. 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 3, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
SMSU (7:30 PM)
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
(TEAM)
TBD
Tracy
Steve Wiertzema
Hill-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240X14
s.wiertzema@isd671.net

Brackets
 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 22 & 23, 2019
(IND)
Windom Dane Nielsen
Windom Areal HS
1401 7th Avenue SW
Windom, MN 56101
507-831-6910 X303
(FAX) 507-831-6909
dnielsen@isd177.com
  
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 14, 2019
Feb 16, 2019
(TEAM)
TBD
Worthington
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(FAX) 507-629-5513
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 22 & 23, 2019
(IND)
New Ulm HS Andy Ourada
Redwood Falls HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
FAX)507-644-3057
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
  
 
Region 3 A Secretary
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507/637-8058 (H)
507/637-8058 (Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com

Region Files
2018-19 Region 3A Calendar
Administrative Structure 2015-19
Agenda September 2018
Calendar 2018-19 Tentative
Committee Meeting Dates 2018-19
Committee Members 2018-19
Competitive Sections and Sub Sections 2018-19
Fall Tournament Events 2018
Fine Art Events 2018-19
Independent Contract 2016
Mileage Reimbursement Guidelines 2018-19
Minutes April 2018
Minutes February 2018
Minutes May 2018
Minutes September 2018
Officials Judges Contract
Policies and Procedures 2018-19
Policies: 3A Boys Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3A Girls Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3A Wrestling 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Boys Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Girls Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Wrestling 2018-19
Policies: Baseball 2018
Policies: Cross Country 2018-19
Policies: Football 2018-19
Policies: Girls Dance Team 2018-19
Policies: Golf 2017-18
Policies: Gymnastics 2018-19
Policies: Music 2018-19
Policies: One Act Play 2018
Policies: Softball 2018
Policies: Speech 2018
Policies: Tennis 2017-18
Policies: Track 2018-19
Policies: Visual Arts 2018
Policies: Volleyball 2018-19
Region 3A Activity Committees 2018-19
Region 3A Facilities Use Agreement 2018
Response Protocol Form
Spring Tournament Events 2018-19
Tournament Report 2018
Winter Tournament Events 2018-19
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499