Home      Administration
Administrative Region 4A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
4A
May 20(play-in), 21, 23, 28,
30, June 1, 4, 6. 2019
at High Seed except June 6 at University of Northwestern Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414
612-968-0037
darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Baseball
4AA
May 20 (play in), 21, 23, 28,
30, June 1, 4, 6. 2019
at High Seed except June 6 at University of Northwestern Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park 55443
763-400-7194
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4A
Mar 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 2019 4, 5, 7, 9 at High Seed, 12 Semi-final and 15 Final at Anoka-Ramsey CC 2018
Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
763-400-7194
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4AA
Mar 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 2019 High Seed/Semi-finals and finals at Washington

Brian Brown
Concordia Academy
2400 North Dale
Roseville, MN 55113
651-744-5640
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
4A
Feb 26, 28, Mar 2, 5, 8, 2019 Semi-final and Final at Anoka-Ramsey CC 2018 Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414
darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
612-968-0037
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
4AA
Feb 26, 28, Mar 2, 5, 8, 2019 High Seed/
Semi-finals at Southwest Christian, Chaska
/Finals at Anoka-Ramsey
Steve Jensen
West Lutheran H.S.
3350 Harbor Lane N.
Plymouth,MN. 55447-5255
763-509-9378
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
4A
Oct. 25, 2018 Battle Creek Regional Park Chris Rovn
Nova Classical Academy
1455 Victoria Way
St. Paul, MN 55102
651-209-6320, ext 306
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
4A
Oct. 25, 2018 Battle Creek Regional Park Chris Rovn
Nova Classical Academy
1455 Victoria Way
St. Paul, MN 55102
651-209-6320, ext 316
Brackets
 
Football
4AAA
Oct. 23, 27, Nov 2, 2018 all games at High Seed Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
763-400-7194
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
4A
June 4, 6, 2019 Brookview Golf Course
200 Brookview Parkway
Golden Valley, MN 55426
Dan Nelson
Legacy Christian Academy
3037 Bunker Lake Blvd. NW
Andover, Mn. 55304
763-427-4595
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
4AA
June 4, 6, 2019
River Oaks Greg May
Blake School
110 Blake Road S
Hopkins, MN 55343
651-338-8224
952.988.3803
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
4A
June 4, 6, 2019 Brookview Golf Course
200 Brookview Parkway
Golden Valley, MN 55426
Dan Nelson
Legacy Christian Academy
3037 Bunker Lake Blvd. NW
Andover, Mn. 55304
763-427-4595
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
4AA
June 4, 6, 2019 Highland National Bryan Skavnak
Blake School
110 Blake Rd S..
Hopkins,Mn. 55343
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
5A
Feb. 6, 12, 14, 2019 Parade Ice Gardens Joe McGinness
9716 Greenspruce Av N
Brooklyn Park MN 55443
H 763-315-0025
C 612-270-6460
Brackets
 
Music
4A
May 4, 2019
Solo and Ensemble
Bethel College Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
  
Music
4A
Feb 21, 2019
Large Group - Band

Providence Academy
Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
  
Music
4A
Mar 8, 2019
Large Group - Choir

Concordia University Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
  
One Act Play
4A
Jan 26, 2019 Subs
Feb 2, 2019 Sections
Subs @ SPA, Rockford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Sections @ Providence Academy
Eric Severson
SPA
1712 Randolph Ave
St Paul, MN 55105
eseverson@spa.edu
651-696-1411
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
3A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites John Kenney
Saint Thomas Academy
949 Mendota Heights Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55120
612-618-9411
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
4A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
763-400-7194
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
5A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites Mike Smith
Totino Grace
1350 Gardena Ave. NE
Fridley,Mn. 55432
763-586-6333
mike.smith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
3A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites John Kenney
Saint Thomas Academy
949 Mendota Heights Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55120
612-618-9411
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
4A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
763-400-7194
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
5A
Oct 8 (play in), 9, 11, 13, 16,
18, 2018
Designated Sites Mike Smith
Totino Grace
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley,Mn. 55432
763-586-6333
mike.smith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4A
May 15(play-in) 16, 18(DH),
21, 23, 28, 30, 2019
High Seed; Northwestern College for finals Ron Rice
One DeLaSalle Drive
Mpls. Mn. 55401
612-676-7601
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4AA
May 15(play-in) 16, 18(DH),
21, 23, 28, 30, 2019
High Seed; Northwestern College for finals Steve Jensen
3350 Harbor Lane N.
Plymouth, MN 55447-5255
763-509-9378
Brackets
 
Speech
4A
April 5, 2019 Mounds Park Academy Eric Meyer
200 State Hwy 55 E
Maple Lake, MN 55358-0820
320-963-3171
  
Tennis
Boys
2A
Team - May 14, 15, 17
2019
Individuals - May 21, 23 2019



Team @ High Seed
Individuals
@ Reed Sweatt
Brett Bergene
Breck School
123 Ottawa Ave North
Minneapolis, MN 55422
763-381-8257
Brackets
Section Schools 
Boys' Tennis Policy
Tennis
Boys
4A
Team - May 14, 15, 17
2019
Individuals - May 21, 23 2019

SPA Team Finals
SPA for Individuals
Viet Pham
SPA
1712 Randolph Ave
St Paul, MN 55105
612-220-7467
Brackets
 
Tennis
Boys
5A
Team 5/14, 15, 17, 2019
Individuals 5/21, 23, 2019
Team Finals HS
Individuals Rounds 1&2 Coon Rapids

Individual Semi and Finals
Pubic Indoor Tennis - Spring Lake Park
David Wareham
Totino-Grace H.S.
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley, MN 55432
david.wareham@totinograce.org
763-586-6316
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
4A
Team Oct 2, 4, 9, 2018
Individuals/Doubles - Oct 11, 16, 2018
Team Finals @ Reed Sweatt
Ind/Db @ Reed Sweatt
Brett Bergene
Breck School
123 Ottawa Ave North
Minneapolis, MN 55422
763-381-8257
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
4A
May 30 & June 1, 2019 Thursday, May 30
Field Events-Prelims and Finals
12:00 Girls Long Jump Boys Triple Jump
Girls High Jump Boys Pole Vault
Girls Discus Throw Boys Shot Put
12:30 Running Events start
Saturday, June 1
Field Events Prelims and Finals
10:00 Girls Triple Jump Boys Long Jump
Girls Pole Vault Boys High Jump
Girls Shot Put Boys Discus Throw
10:30 Running Events Start
Mark Krug
121 West Rice St
Owatonna,mn. 55060
612-209-7772
mark_krug@hotmail.com
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Girls
4A
May 30 & June 1, 2019 Thursday, May 30
Field Events-Prelims and Finals
12:00 Girls Long Jump Boys Triple Jump
Girls High Jump Boys Pole Vault
Girls Discus Throw Boys Shot Put
12:30 Running Events start
Saturday, June 1
Field Events Prelims and Finals
10:00 Girls Triple Jump Boys Long Jump
Girls Pole Vault Boys High Jump
Girls Shot Put Boys Discus Throw
10:30 Running Events Start
Mark Krug
121 West Rice St
Owatonna,mn. 55060
mark_krug@hotmail.com
Brackets
 
Visual Arts
4A
April 13, 2019 Heritage Christian Academy Cindy Dreblow
Heritage Christian Academy
15655 Bass Lake Road
Maple Grove, MN 55311
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
4A
Oct 22, 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306
Mpls, 55414
612-968-0037
darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
4AA
Oct 22, 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy Steve Jensen
3350 Harbor Lane North
Plymouth, MN 55447
612-735-1516
sjensen@westlutheran.net
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
5AA
Oct 24, 26, 30, Nov 1, 3
2018
HS/ Finals Academy of Holy Angels Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414
612-968-0037
darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
 
Region 4 A Secretary
Mike Aurich
19800 Dawson Lane
Farmington, MN 55024
651-247-4442 (W)
4aregion@gmail.com

Region Files
2018 Football Tournament Report Directions
2018 Music
2018 Region Tournament Report
2018 Volleyball Tournament Report Directions
2018/19 Region Committee
2018/2019 Region Handbook
2019 Basketball Tournament Report Directions
AAA Award Winners
Facility Use Agreement
Fine Arts Tournament Report
Indepentdent Contractors Form
Minutes April 2017
Minutes January 2018
Minutes June 2017
Minutes November 2017
Minutes September 2018
Non-Gate Tournament Report
Region Section Assignments 2017/2018
Seeding Procedures
Sexual, Racial and Religious Harassment and Violence Policy and Procedures
Voucher
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499