Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
6A
5-28-2019- High Seed
5-30-2019
6-4-2019
6-6-2019
6-7-2019 if needed

Higher Seeds
Browerville & Morris Area
Minnewaska Area HS
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
Brackets
 
Baseball
8AA
5-28-2019
May 30
June 4
June 6
June 7 If needed

Higher Seeds
Dble Elim @ Park Rapids and Perham
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5A
Mar 4 High Seed
Mar 7 High Seed
Mar 9 Quarter final
Mar 12 Semi final
Mar 15 Final
Various sites &
TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6A
Mar 4 High Seed
Mar 7 High Seed
Mar 9 Quarter final
Mar 12 Semi final
Mar 15 Final
UMMorris, Concordia & other sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
8AA
Mar 7High Seed
Mar 9 Qfinal
Mar 12 Semi
Mar 15 Final
High Seed
Concordia College

Concordia
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
5A
Feb 25 High seed
Feb 28 High Seed
Mar 2 1/4 final
Mar 5 Semi finals
Mar 8 Final
Various Sites &
TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6A
Feb 25 High seed
Feb 28 High Seed
Mar 2 1/4 final
Mar 5 Semi finals
Mar 8 Final
Feb 25 High seed
Feb 28 High Seed
Mar 2 1/4 final
Mar 5 Semi finals
Mar 8 Final

UMM/Morris, Concordia
& other sites
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
8AA

Feb 28 High Seed
Mar 2 1/4 final
Mar 5 Semi finals
Mar 8 Final


Concordia & other sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137

Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
8A

Oct -26-2018
Bagley HS Dioreen Zierer
Bagley High Schol
1130 Main Avenue North
Bagley, MN 56621
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
8A
Oct -26-2018 Bagley HS Doreen Zierer
Bagley High School
1130 Main Ave. North
Bagley, MN 56621
218 694-4051
  
Dance Team
Girls
4A
Feb 9-2019 Wadena-Deer Creek HS
Norm Gallant
Wadena-DC High School
600 Colfax Ave. SW
Wadena, MN 56482
218 632-2310
  
Football
49Man
10-23-2018 1/4 finals
10-27-2018 Semi finals
11-2-2018 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Mike Mahlen
Verndale H.S.
411 South Brown Street
Verndale, MN 56481-0256
218-445-5184
(fax) 218-445-5185
Brackets
 
Football
6A
10-23-2018 1/4 finals
10-27-2018 Semi finals
11-2-2018 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Football
6AA
10-23-2018 1/4 finals
10-27-2018 Semi finals
11-2-2018 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Football
8AA
10-23-2018 1/4 finals
10-27-2018 Semi finals
11-2-2018 Finals

Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
6A
May 29and May 30, 2019 Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
6A
May 29 and May 30 2019
Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515

  
Gymnastics
Girls
8A
2-16-2019 Perham High School Mike Peterson
200 5th Street SE
Perham MN 56573

  
Music
6A
Large Group Band
Feb 27
Mar 20
April 2
Staples SS 24
Morris SS21
Battle Lake SS 22
Concordia SS 23
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
  
Music
6A
Large group choir
Mar 20 SS 21
Mar 27 SS 22 . 24
April 2 SS 23
New York Mills SS 24
Morris SS21
Battle Lake SS 22
Concordia SS 23
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
  
Music
6A
State-region
Vocal and istrumental
ensemble May 4
Fergus Fall Community College Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
  
One Act Play
6A
2-2-2019 West Central Area High School
301 West County Road 2
Barrett, MN 56311
Chris Ray
West Central Area High School
301 West County Road 2
Barrett, MN 56311

  
Softball
Girls
6A
Seed Date: 5/18/19
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Thurs., May 23, 2019
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Thurs., May 30, 2019
Higher Seeds
@ Minnewaska Area HS and New York Mills High School
Matt Radniecki
New York Mills High School
209 Hayes Street
New York Mills, MN 56567
218-385-2553
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
8AA
Seed Date: 5/18/19
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Thurs., May 23, 2019
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Thurs., May 30, 2019

High Seed
Frazee and Park Rapids


Jeremy Nordick
Park Rapids Area HS
401 Huntsinger Ave
Park Rapids, Mn 56470
jnordick@parkrapids.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Speech
6A
April 6 2019 Pillager High School Brett Johnson
Pillager High School
323 East 2nd Street
Pillager, MN 56473
  
Tennis
Girls
6A
Oct. 9,10, 16,
2018
Fargo Courts Plus
Bill Mills
Minnewaska Area HS
25122 State Highway 28
Glenwood, MN 56334

Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
6A
May 23 SS 2019
May 30 Section-2019
SS 21 Morris
SS 22 Pillager
SS 23 Sebeka
Fergus Falls High School
Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Girls
6A
May 23 SS 2019
May 30,/2019
SS 21 Morris
SS 22 Pillager
SS 23 Sebeka
Fergus Falls High School
Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
  
Visual Arts
6A
North Half
April 24, 2019
Site -- New York Mills cultural center Molly Fairbanks
Frazee High School
305 North Lake Street
Frazee, Mn 56544

  
Visual Arts
6A
South Half
March 6 2019
Alexandria Technical College
Alexandria, MN
Jonathan Hartman
Underwood High School
100 Southern Avenue E.
Underwood, MN 56586
218 826-6101
  
Volleyball
Girls
6A
Mon Oct 22 2018 Pigtail
Thur Oct 25 1st round
Fri Oct 26 1/4 final
Tue Oct 30 Semi
Sat Nov 3 Final
Higher Seeds
sites to be determined
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
8AA
Thur Oct 25 2018 1st round
Fri Oct 26 1/4 final
Tue Oct 30 Semi
Sat Nov 3 Final
Higher Seeds
Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
Brackets
 
Wrestling
6A
Individual
Feb 23-2019
Wadena Deer Creek Norm Gallant
Wadena Deer Creek HS
600 Colfax Ave SW
Wadena, MN 56482
218 863-5910
  
Wrestling
6A
Feb 12 1/4 final
Feb 15 Semi and finals
Qtrfinals--H. Seed
Semi-Final & Final @ Wheaton
Steve Techam
310 Central Ave
PO BOX 8
Bertha, MN 56437
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8AA

TEAM -
Saturday, Feb. 16 2019
2019

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
Mike Biermaier
Lincoln HS
101 Knight Ave S
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 681-7140
fax 681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8AA
Individual: Feb. 22- 23,
2019

Hawley High School

Brett Schmidt
Hawley High School
714 Joseph Street
Hawley, MN 56539
  
 
Region 6 A Secretary
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Ln
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218-770-0137 (H)
cevert@arvig.net

Region Files
4 9 man football
5A boys Basketball 2018
5A Girls Basketball 2018
6A boys basketball 2018
6A calendar
6A committee
6A football 18
6A GBB 2018
6A girls basketball 2018
6A Girls Softball 2018
6A Girls' Tennis Doubles
6A Girls' Tennis Singles
6A Girls' Tennis Team
6A Independent contract
6A Minutes April 12
6A minutes Dec 6
6A minutes Feb 13
6A minutes June 5
6A minutes Sept 12 2018
6A volleyball 2018
6A wrestling
6AA Football 18
8A cross country
8AA Boys Basketball 2018
8AA Football 2018
8AA Girls Basketball 2018
8AA volleyball 2018
8AA Wrestling Final 2018
Fine arts Site and Mgrs
Independent contract
Reg. 6A By-Laws & Governance
Section 6A Track 2018
Section 6A Track Standards 2018
Tournament Report
Track 6A 2018
voucher 6A
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499