Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
5A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nhakseth@vailresorts.com
Brackets
Boys Team Results 
Boys Ind Results
Alpine Skiing
Girls
5A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nathan.hakseth@aftonalps.com
 Section 5 Schedule 
Girls Team Results
Girls Ind Results
Baseball
6AAAA
2018 (rain dates TBD)
Tuesday, May 29 - high seed
Wednesday, May 30 - high
seed
Thursday, May 31- high seed
Monday, June 4 - high seed
Wednesday, June 6 - neutral
Friday, June 8 =-neurtal site - if
needed
All rounds - Hopkins High School Dan Johnson
Activities Director
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
MInnetonka, MN 55305
Dan.Johnson@hopkinsschools.org
Brackets
2017 Section Baseball  
Basketball
Boys
2AAAA
2018
Wednesday, March 7th,
Saturday, March 10th,
Friday, March 16th,
QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed – 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
Andrew Rotschafer
Eden Prairie High School
17185 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55346
Andrew_Rotschafer@edenpr.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AAAA
2018
QF: Tuesday, Mar 6
SF: Friday, Mar 9
F: Wednesday, Mar 14
QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
SF: Osseo
5:00 pm and 7:00 pm
Finals: Osseo 7:00 pm
Reggie Perkins
Athletic Director
Minneapolis Washburn High School
201 W 49th St, Minneapolis, MN 55419
Minneapolis, MN 55411
reginald.perkins@mpls.k12.mn.us
612-668-3400
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
2AAAA
2018
Wednesday, Feb 28
Saturday, March 3
Friday, March 9th

QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed – 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
Kelsey Hans
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
Kelsey.hans@edinaschools.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6AAAA
2018
QF: Wednesday, Feb 28
7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, Mar 3
12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Finals: Thursday, Mar 8
7:00 pm
QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
SF: Roosevelt H.S. 12:00 pm and 1:30 pm
Finals: Roosevelt H.S. 7:00 pm
Jennifer Rademacher
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
8230 47th Ave North
New Hope, MMN 55428
jennifer_rademacher@rdale.org
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
6AA
2018
Wednesday, Oct 24
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Boys 5,000 meters
4:15 Girls 5,000 Meters
5:10+ awards
Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
2016 Boy's Results
Cross Country Run
Girls
6AA
201
Wednesday: Oct 24
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Boys 5,000 meters
4:15 Girls 5,000 Meters
5:10+ awards
Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 2016 Girl's Results 
Dance Team
Girls
2AAA
2018
Saturday, February 3
Chanhassen High School Meghan Hutton
445 Ridgeview Circle
Hamel, MN 55340
763-478-2946
meghanjohnson22@aol.com
  
Debate
5
Congress: Dec 1-2
PF, Policy, LD: Jan 5-6


Eagan
Wayzata
Steven Fetzik
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge ST NW
St. Francis, MN. 55070
763.213.1631
steven.fetzik@isd15.org
  
Debate
6
Congress: Dec 1-2
PF, Policy, LD: Jan 5-6
Eagan
Wayzata
Richard Brynteson
6718 46th Avenue N
Crystal, MN 55428
rbrynteson@brynteson.info
  
Football
66A
2017
Friday, Oct 27
Friday, Nov 3 (Crossover)
High Seed both rounds Dan Johnson
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4692 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
dan_johnson@hopkins.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Boys
6AAA
2018
May 31- 6AAA boys' (11:30 AM) and girls’ (7:30 AM)
June 4- 6AAA boys/girls 7:30 AM
June 5- Rain date
Ridges of Sand Creek:
Coaches will be notified of specific tee times as they become available. We will tee of both the 1st and 10th holes.

Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
 Hole by Hole Stats 
Ind Scores
Starter's List
Team Scores
Boys Ind Results
Boys Team Results
Golf
Girls
6AAA
2018
May 31- 6AAA boys' (11:30 AM) and girls’ (7:30 AM)
June 4- 6AAA boys/girls 7:30 AM
June 5- Rain date
Ridges of Sand Creek:
Coaches will be notified of specific tee times as they become available. We will tee of both the 1st and 10th holes.
Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
 2nd Day Tee Times - 2017 
Hole by Hole Stats
Individual Scores
Team Scores
Girls Ind Results
Girls Team Results
Gymnastics
Girls
6AA
2018
Saturday, Feb 17
12:00 pm
Gym opens at 8:00 am
Minnetonka High School Ryan Lamberty
Southwest High School
3414 West 47th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55410
Ryan.Lamberty@Mpls.K12.MN.US
612-668-3035
  
Hockey
Boys
6AA
2018
QF: Thursday, Feb 22
SF: Saturday, Feb 24
Finals: Wednesday,
February, 28
time: tbd
QF: Local/High Seed: 7:00 pm
SF: Braemar/BIG: 12:00+4:00 BIG 3:00 + 7:00
Finals: Mariucci
Ted Schultz
Ted Schultz, A.D.
Minnetonka H.S.
18301 Highway 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Ted.Schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Boys Hockey Final Ticket Price Info
Hockey
Girls
6AA
2018
Saturday, Feb 10
(Parade)
Wednesday, Feb 14(Pardade)
Friday, Feb 16 (Parade)
QF&SF: Parade Ice Garden
12:00,2:15,4:30,6:45
Semis: 5;30/7:30
Finals: Parade
Jack Gravel
Jack Gravel
815 Windemere Curve
Plymouth MN 55441
H 763-546-2941
jack@ccitrading.com
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys'
5
2018
May 29 - pigtail, high seed
May 31 - q.final, high seed
June 4 - semi final, high seed
June 6 - final at Armstrong High School, 5:30pm

High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: Armstrong H.S.

Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
patti_weldon@rdale.org
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Girls
5
2018
May 29 - pigtail, high seed
May 31 - q.final, high seed
June 4 - semi final, high seed
*June 6 - final at Cooper High School, 5:30pm *4:00 pm if one school is in both g&b finals

High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: Cooper H.S.
Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Music
6AA
2018
Ist S&E (early) Monday, Apr 16
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2018
Inst. Large Group
Apr 25
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2018
Ist. S&E (late) Tuesday, Apr 17

Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2018
Vocal S&E
Tuesday, April 17
Wayzata High School Rebecca Wyffels
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Lane
Plymouth, MN 55446
  
Music
6AA
2018
Vocal Large Group
Mon,March 12

Edina High School David Henderson
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
  
Music
6AA
2018
Orchestra (Inst. S&E Bronze)
Wednesday, April 18


Wayzata High School Mark Gitch
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Ln N, Plymouth, MN 55446
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
2A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
6A
2018
Wednesday, February 7
Hyland Park, Bloomington Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
Cell 763-257-2304
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
2A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
6A
2018
Wednesday, February 7
Hyland Park, Bloomington Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
rolandringjarvi@yahoo.com
Cell 763-257-2304
  
One Act Play
6AA
2018
Wednesday, January 24
Thursday, January 25
Finals: Saturday, Feb 3
Prelims: Richfield High School
Finals: Academy of Holy Angels
Gretchen Heath
2501 Nathan Lane
#204
Plymouth, MN 55441
gheath281@gmail.com
  
Soccer
Boys
6AA
2017
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 8: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thurs. Oct. 12
SF: Sat. Oct. 14
F: Tues. Oct. 17
High Seed Ira Gurewitz
Ira Gurewitz
2909 Idaho Ave South
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
IGurewitz@comcast.net
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
6AA
2017
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 8: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thurs. Oct. 12
SF: Sat. Oct. 14
F: Tues. Oct. 17
High Seed

Ira Gurewitz
Ira Gurewitz
2909 Idaho Ave South
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
IGurewitz@comcast.net
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AAA
2018
Monday, May 21 - High Seed
Tuesday, May 22 - High Seed
Wednesday, May 23 rain date
Thursday, May 24 - High Seed
Friday, May 26 rain date
Tuesday, May 29 - Aquila Park
Wed May 30 rain date
Thurs, May 31 -Aquila Park
Fri Jun 1 - Aquila Park
high seed and
Aquila Park
Jerry Pettinger
Benilde St. Margaret
2501 Highway 100 South
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
jpettinger@bsm.org
952-915-4346
Brackets
 
Brackets
Softball
Girls
6AAAA
5/21 - (Games 1-4) all 8 teams play 1st round games at High seeds.
b. Wed 5/23 rain date
c. Thu, 5/24 - (Games 5-8) winners v
winners and losers v losers, all at high
seeds
d. Fri 5/25 rain date
e. Tue, 5/29 - (Games 9-10-11) at
Hopkins (3 fields in use), 4:30pm
f. Wed, 5/30 - (Games 12-13) at Hopkins, 2 and 4PM
g. Thur 5/31 rain date
h. Fri, 6/1 - (Games 14-15*) at Hopkins,
2:00 & 4:00pm
High Seed
Semi-finals, and finals at Hopkins
Mary MacLennan Sacket
6804 Valley Lane
Edina MN 55439
952-927-7643 (h)
952-200-3914 (c)
macsack24@msn.com
Brackets
 
Speech
6AA
2018
Tuesday, March 20
Bloomington Jefferson High School Zach Prax
Eastview High School
6200 140th Street W
Apple Valley, MN 55124
zachary.prax@district196.org

  
Swimming and Diving
Boys
2A
2018
Thurs Feb 22
Sat Feb 24
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
 2017 Prelim Results 
2017 Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
6AA
2018
Thursday,, Feb. 22 Swim
prelims 5 PM
Fri., Feb 23, Diving
Prelims and Finals 5 PM
Saturday, Feb 24 Swim
Finals 1 pm

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
  

2017 Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
2A
2017
Wednesday, Nov 8
Friday, Nov 10
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
 2017 2A Prelims 
2017 2A Finals
Swimming and Diving
Girls
6AA
2017
Thursday Nov.9 5:00 pm Start Time (Swim Prelims)
Friday Nov. 10: 6:00 PM Start Time (Dive)
Saturday Nov.11: 1 PM Start Time (Swim Finals)

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
 2017 Final results 
Tennis
Boys
6AA
2018 Wednesday, May 16 – Team 1st Round
Thursday, May 17 – Team 2nd Round
Friday, May 18,19,23 – Rain Dates
Tuesday, May 22 – Team Semifinals
Thursday, May 24 – Team Finals - Baseline Tennis Center

Tues, Wed, May 29,30– Individuals
1st two rounds, QF, SF at high seed
Team finals and Individuals: Baseline Tennis Cetner - U of M
Perry Forster
4725 Southview Lane
Edina, MN 55424
952-848-4419 (p)
952-848-3701(f)
PerForster@edina.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
6AA
2017
Team Round 1 (High Seed) Wed, Oct 4
Team QF (High Seed)
Thurs, Oct 5;
Rain date, Fri, Oct 6, Rain date: Mon, Oct 9;
Team SF & SF's
Tues, Oct 10;
Ind's Oct 16 and 17
First 2 rounds & QF: High Seed
SF & Finals: Lakeville Lifetime Fitness
Perry Forster
4725 Southview Lane
Edina, MN 55424
952-848-4419 (p)
952-848-3701(f)
PerForster@edina.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
6AA
2018
Prelims: Tuesday, May 29 3:45
pm
Finals: Thursday, May 31 3:45
Prelims: Orono
Finals: Orono
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 Prelims_May_30_Orono_2017 
Finals_Thursday, June 1_Hamline_2017
Track and Field
Girls
6AA
2018
Prelims: Tuesday, May 29 3:45 pm
Finals: Thursday, May 31 3:45
Prelims: Orono
Finals: Orono
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 Prelims_May_30_Orono_2017 
Finals_Thursday, June 1_Hamline_2017
Volleyball
Girls
6AAA
2017

Virtual Seed Meeting-
Saturday, 10/21
1st Round: Tuesday, 10/24
QF: Thursday, 10/26
SF: Tuesday, 10/31:
Finals: Saturday, 11/4: Noon

1st Round:High Seed
QF: High Seed (#1/#2)
SF: Cooper
Finals:Cooper
Andy Ewald
St. Louis Park High School
6425 W 33rd St, St Louis Park, MN 55426
ewald.andrew@slpschools.org
952-928-6100
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AA
2018 Team
Saturday, Feb 17
Totino Grace Mike Smith
Totino-Grace High School
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley, MN 55432
(w)763-586-6333
Fax 763-586-6329
miksmith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AA
2018 Individual
Feb. 23,24
Friday: 5:00 pm
Saturday: 11:00 am
Orono High School Bucky Mieras

Orono High School
795 Old Crystal Bay Rd
Long Lake, MN 55356
(w) 952-449-8414
Fax: 952-449-8449 bmieras@orono.k12.mn.us
  



2016 Section 5AA Indiv. Brackets



UPDATED SECTION 5AA INFORMATION
TRACK WRESTLING LIVE TOURNAMENT UPDATES
Wrestling
6AAA
2018
Team Tour
Fri, Feb 16
Prelims: 4:30 pm
QF: 5:30 pm
SF: 7:00 pm
F: 8:30 pm
Chanhassen High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org



Brackets
 

2017 Section 6AAA Team Tour Info
Wrestling
6AAA
2018
Individual
Sat, Feb 24 9:00 am
Eden Prairie High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org

  
2017 6AAA Individual Tour Info
 
Region 6 AA Secretary
Nancy Manderfeld
13600 Berkshire Lane
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
612-590-9324 (H)
952/975-3624 (Fax)
nancy.manderfeld@comcast.net

Region Files
2017 Boys Hockey Ticket Information
2017-18 Minutes October
2017-18 Minutes September
2017-18 Region Committee Meeting Schedule
2017-18 Site Manager Audit Report
2017-18 Site Manager Audit Report (non revenue)
Boys Hockey Final Ticket Price Info
EmergencyResponseProtocol_Host Schools
FORM: I9 for Employee to Complete/Return
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_ Personnel
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_Official
FORM: W4 for Employee
Instructions to Complete i9_W4
Mileage Form for Music_Fine Arts
Music & FIne Arts Manager Final Report
Music Contest Authorized Expenses
Music Contest Mgr Guidelines
Music Contest Mgr Instructions
Personnel Pay
Tournament Manager Final Report (Non-Revenue)
Tournament Manager Final Report (Revenue)
Tournament Manager Pay
Webcast Agreement Form
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499