Skip to main content

Section Boys Soccer 2020


Section tournament managers continue to schedule tournaments using new formats that work to ensure the safety of participants and meet requirements of MDH and MDE. 

Tournament information posted here will be updated as those plans are finalized.


 

Class A Boys Soccer Section Information


Section 1A Champion - Austin

October 13, 15, 19, 21, 2020

Quarterfinals and Semifinals: High Seed
Final: St. Charles High School


Section 2A Champion - Bloomington Kennedy

October 12, 14, 20, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals and Semifinals: High Seed
Final: High Seed


Section 3A Champion - Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield

October 13, 15, 22, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed 


Section 4A Champion - Mahtomedi

October 13, 15, 22, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 5A Champion - Breck School, Golden Valley

October 13, 15, 23, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 6A Champion - Orono

October 13, 15, 23, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed 


Section 7A Champion - Duluth Denfeld

October 13, 15, 19, 21, 2020

Quarterfinals and Semifinals: High Seed
Finals: High Seed


Section 8A Champion - St. Cloud Tech

October 8, 12, 15, 21, 22, 2020

Quarterfinals and Semifinals: High Seed
Final: Brainerd High School


 

Class AA Boys Soccer Section Information


Section 1AA Champion - Northfield

October 15, 21, 23, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed 


Section 2AA Champion - Edina

October 14, 22, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 3AA Champion - Lakeville North

October 14, 21, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals and Semifinals: High Seed
Finals: Dundas Dome


Section 4AA - Stillwater Area

October 14, 21, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 5AA Champion - Mounds View

October 14, 21, 22, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 6AA Champion - Wayzata

October 14, 21, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 7AA Champion - Centennial, Circle Pines

October 14, 19, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed


Section 8AA Champion - Maple Grove

October 14, 20, 21, 24, 2020

Quarterfinals: High Seed
Semifinals and Finals: High Seed