Skip to main content

Section Girls Swim & Dive 2020

Section Girls Swim Header

Section tournament managers continue to schedule tournaments using new formats that work to ensure the safety of participants and meet requirements of MDH and MDE. 

Tournament information posted here will be updated as those plans are finalized.


 

Class A Girls Swim & Dive Section Information


Section 1A Champion - Mankato West

October 22, 2020; Dive at Mankato East High School
October 23, 2020: Swim at Inver Grove Heights Community Center


Section 2A Champion - Breck School, Golden Valley

October 23, 2020; Oak Grove Middle School, Bloomington
October 24, 2020: Richfield Middle School


Section 3A Champion - Delano

October 23, 2020; Dive at Willmar High School
October 24, 2020: Swim at Hutchinson High School


Section 4A Champion - Visitation, Mendota Heights

October 22-24, 2020

Skyview Middle School, St. Paul


Section 5A Champion - St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John's Prep

October 22, 2020; Dive at Becker High School
October 24, 2020: Swim at Becker High School, Sauk Rapids-Rice High School & Monticello High School


Section 6A Champion - Sartell-St. Stephen

October 23, 2020; Swim & Dive at Alexandria High School


Section 7A Champion - Mesabi East, Aurora

October 22, 2020; Dive at Duluth Denfeld High School
October 24, 2020: Swim at Duluth Denfeld High School, Hibbing High School & Mesabi East High School


Section 8A Champion - Grand Rapids

October 22, 2020: Dive - TBD
October 24, 2020: Swimming at Detroit Lakes High School, Warroad High School & Bemidji High School


 

Class AA Girls Swim & Dive Section Information


Section 1AA Champion - Farmington

October 22, 2020; Farmington High School
October 23, 2020: Swim at Farmington High School & Northfield High School


Section 2AA Champion - Minnetonka

October 22, 2020; Dive at Shakopee High School
October 23, 2020: Swim at Minnetonka Aquatics Center & Shakopee High School


Section 3AA Champion - Eagan

October 22, 2020: Swim at Oltmann Middle School, Cottage Grove & Falcon Ridge Middle School, Apple Valley
October 23, 2020: Dive at Oltmann Middle School, Cottage Grove


Section 4AA Champion - Stillwater Area

October 23, 2020; Dive at Stillwater Middle School
October 24, 2020: Swim at Stillwater Middle School


Section 5AA Champion - Wayzata

October 23-24, 2020

Minnetonka Aquatics Center


Section 6AA Champion - Edina

October 23, 2020; Dive at Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina
October 24, 2020: Swim at Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina


Section 7AA Champion - Blaine

October 23-24, 2020; Dive at Centennial High School, Circle Pines
October 23-24: Northdale Middle School, Coon Rapids


Section 8AA Champion - Moorhead

October 23, 2020; Dive at Elk River High School
October 24, 2020: Swim at Elk River High School