Skip to main content

MSHSL Records - Football

Prep Bowl - Team

Best Average - Yards Per Play
13.5
Hutchinson, 2013
Fewest Points - Two Teams
10
Mora, 7 (vs. Northfield, 3), 1996
Highest Pass Completion Percentage
1.000
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (6-6 for 133 yards), 2008
Longest Game (Elapsed Time)
3:09
Cook County, Grand Marais vs. Adrian, 1998
Longest Scoring Drive (Distance)
99
Hastings (6 plays), 1999
99
Mahtomedi (15 plays), 2005
99
Becker (12 plays), 2005
99
Mankato West (8 plays), 2008
99
Wayzata (13 plays), 2008
99
Rochester Lourdes (4 plays), 2016
Most Fumbles
8
Silver Lake, 1987
8
St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2017
Most Fumbles Lost
5
Jackson, 1985
Most Passes Attempted
52
Dawson-Boyd, 2013
Most Passes Completed
27
Minneota, 1986
27
Dawson-Boyd, 2013
Most Passes Intercepted
6
Breck School, Golden Valley, 1996
Most Passing First Downs
17
*Edgerton/Ellsworth, 2011
Most Passing Yards
368
*Edgerton/Ellsworth, 2011
Most Points - One Team
70
Triton, Dodge Center, 2006
Most Points - Two Teams
92
St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul (48) vs. New London-Spicer (44), 2013
Most Rushing Attempts
88
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009
Most Rushing First Downs
33
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009
Most Rushing Yards
569
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009
Most First Downs
34
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009
Most Offensive Plays
94
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009
Most Offensive Yards
616
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2009

Prep Bowl - Individual

Highest Pass Completion Percentage (10+ Attempts)
.824
Jayme Moten (14-17), New London-Spicer, 2009
Highest Punting Average (4+ Kicks)
.442
Brad Defauw, Apple Valley, 1993
Highest Rushing Average (15+ Attempts)
13.4
Jordan Suhonen, Cromwell, 2010
Longest Field Goal
43
Brian Smiddle, Blaine, 1996
Longest Kickoff Return
98
Marcus Binns, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
Longest Pass Completion
90
Charlie Nelson to Jon Toedter, Perham, 1989
Longest Punt
68
Guy Osterfeld, BOLD, Olivia, 1991
Longest Punt Return
93
Calen Wilson, Mankato West, 1999
Longest Run from Scrimmage
92
Robbie Grimsley, Hutchinson, 2013
Most Interceptions
3
Pete Roback, Anoka, 1990
3
Mark Olsonawski, Kittson Central, Hallock, 1994
3
Mason Hansen, Cromwell, 1998
3
Tyler Drinkall, Rushford-Peterson, 2004
3
Matt Risinger, Minnetonka, 2004
3
Evan Robertson, Dawson-Boyd, 2011
3
Dawson Brown, Becker, 2014
Most Offensive Yards (Passing/Rushing)
401
Cory Hackett (344/57), Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 1999
Most Pass Interception Yards
120
Reece Henrickson, Stephen-Argyle Central (2 interceptions), 2003
Most Pass Receptions
12
Michael Lee, Dawson-Boyd, 2013
12
Marquise Bridges, DeLaSalle, Minneapolis, 2014
Most Passes Attempted
52
Joey Lee, Dawson-Boyd, 2013
Most Passes Completed
27
Joey Lee, Dawson-Boyd, 2013
Most Passing Touchdowns
6
Kirk Midthun, Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
Most Passing Yards
368
Isaac Heard, *Edgerton/Ellsworth, 2011
Most Receiving Yards
198
Devon Hulsteing (7 catches), *Edgerton/Ellsworth, 2011
Most Receiving Touchdowns
4
Judge Gisslen, Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
4
Bryce Holm, Fairmont, 2011
Most Rushing Attempts
49
Christian Vasser, Wayzata, 2019
Most Rushing Touchdowns
5
Jordan Suhonen, Cromwell, 2010
5
Jason Williamson, Owatonna, 2017
5
Christian Vasser, Wayzata, 2019
Most Rushing Yards
374
Jordan Suhonen, Cromwell, 2010
Most Points
26
Judge Gisslen, Triton, Didge Center, 1994
Most Tackles (Assisted & Unassisted)
21
Joel Staats, Winona, 1987
Most Touchdowns (Rush/Receive/Pass/Kickoff Return)
6
Kirk Midthun (0/0/6/0), Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
6
Owen King (1/0/5/0), Caledonia, 2017
6
Jason WIlliamson (5/0/0/1), Owatonna, 2017
Most Unassisted Tackles
20
Carter Greguson, Rochester Lourdes, 2016
Most Yards - All Returns
161
Ethan Roux, Willmar 2018
Most Yards - Kickoff Returns
161
Ethan Roux, 2018
Most Yards - Punt Returns
121
Matt McQuillan (5 returns), Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2005

Team - All-Time

Most Consecutive Victories
76
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2003-2008 (76-0-0)
60
Minneapolis Washburn, 1966-1973 (58-0-2)
51
Grand Meadow, 2013-2016
48
Minneota, 1986-1989 (48-0-0)
47
Grand Meadow, 1960-1965 (47-0-0)
44
Mahnomen, 1990-1993 (44-0-0)
31
Detroit Lakes, 1992-1994 (31-0-0)
28
Olivia, 1969-1972
27
Henning, 1968-1971
26
Starbuck, 1963-1965 (21-0-3)
26
Stillwater Area, 1995-1996
Most State Championships
11
Eden Prairie, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017
11
Caledonia, 1976, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
10
Totino-Grace, Fridley, 1977, 1978, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2016
8
Mahnomen, 1980, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1998, 2012 & *Mahnomen/Waubun, 2018
7
Stephen-Argyle Central, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
Most State Championship Appearances
14
Eden Prairie
14
Mahnomen & *Mahnomen/Waubun
13
Caledonia
12
Totino-Grace, Fridley
12
BOLD & Bird Island & Bird Island-Lake Lillian
Most State Tournament Appearances
27
Mahnomen & *Mahnomen/Waubun
26
Totino-Grace, Fridley
24
St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
23
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul
23
Hutchinson & Hutchinson/New Century Charter
22
Eden Prairie

Team - Season

Fewest Points Allowed
0
Cambridge, 1913
0
Cambridge, 1919
0
Deer River, 1927
0
Dodge Center, 1952
0
Mahnomen, 1968
0
Walker, 1968
2
Cambridge, 1929
6
Granite Falls, 1952
12
Stillwater, 1935
13
Starbuck, 1930
14
Grand Meadow, 1965
17
International Falls, 1921
17
Thief River Falls, 1971
Fewest Yards Allowed
429
Walker, 1968
844
Eden Valley-Watkins, 1984
851
Kimball, 1983
980
Stillwater, 1973
1004
Bertha-Hewitt, 1959
1041
Jackson, 1966
1120
Fergus Falls, 1977
1127
East Grand Forks, 1982
1176
Clearbrook, 1988
1252
Adrian, 1983
Most Offensive Plays
870
Minneota, 1987
868
Minneota, 1986
Most Offensive Yards
6476
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
5942
Minneota, 1987
5749
Triton, Dodge Center, 2006
5732
Minneota, 1988
5680
Cambridge, 1987
5546
Hutchinson, 1984
5374
Minneota, 1993
5354
*Ottertail Central, 2000
5025
Minneota, 1989
Most Passes Attempted
479
Minneota, 1987
391
Minneota, 1986
273
Minneota, 1991
Most Passing Touchdowns
Most Passing Yards
1346
Triton, Dodge Center, 2006
Most Rushing Attempts
682
Spring Lake Park, 1991
655
Springfield, 2005
644
Clinton, 1993
632
Glencoe-Silver Lake
621
*Ottertail Central, 2000
613
International Falls, 1989
601
St. Peter, 1989
595
Cromwell, 2000
594
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 2000
572
Eden Prairie, 2000
Most Rushing Touchdowns
74
Triton, Dodge Center, 2006
Most Rushing Yards
4403
Triton, Dodge Center, 2006
3900
Springfield, 2005
Most Shutouts
9
Mahnomen, 1979
9
Mahnomen, 1982
8
Redwood Falls, 1914
8
Mahnomen, 1968
8
Walker, 1968
8
Gaylord, 1978
8
Gaylord, 1979
7
LeSueur, 1944
7
Mahnomen, 1975
7
Sartell, 1978
7
Adrian, 1981
7
Jordan, 1983
7
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, 1989
Total Points - 10 Games or Fewer
564
Cromwell (10), 2000
446
Clearbrook/Gonvick (10), 1994
395
Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2000
370
Mahnomen (8), 1968
353
Ellendale (7), 1940
343
International Falls (8), 1954
336
Plummer (9), 1987
323
Buhl (8), 1965
316
LeSueur (8), 1944
306
Grand Meadow (5), 1964
305
Grand Meadow (6),1959
Total Points - 11-12 Games
562
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
550
Barnesville (11), 2013
512
St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul (12), 2006
503
*Ottertail Central (11), 2000
497
Bertha-Hewitt (12), 1987
471
International Falls (12), 1989
456
Minneota (12), 1992
441
Stillwater (12), 1993
Total Points - 13 or More Games
667
Triton, Dodge Center (13), 2006
643
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul (13), 1999
641
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul (14), 2007
617
Albany (14), 1989
610
Minneota (14), 1988
597
Starbuck (13), 1981
586
Cambridge (14), 1987
576
Minneota (14), 1987
567
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (14), 1989
Most Touchdowns
92
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 1999

Team - Game

Fewest Yards Allowed
-53
Bertha-Hewitt (vs. Menahga), 1973
-49
Stillwater (vs. Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights), 1968
-43
Lewiston-Altura (vs. Spring Grove), 2001
-33
Hoffman/Kensington (vs. Clinton) 1985
-22
Kimball (vs. Big Lake), 1987
-19
Howard Lake-Waverly, 1985
-10
LeCenter (vs. Norwood), 1982
-8
Dassel-Cokato (vs. Annandale), 1994
-1
Walker (vs. Northome), 1968
-1
Browerville (vs. Upsala), 1988
-1
Springfield/Comfrey (vs. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm), 1992
Most First Downs
34
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
Most Fumbles Recovered
7
Stillwater (vs. St. Paul Humboldt), 1949
5
St. Peter (vs. Worthington), 1988
Most Interceptions
8
Providence Academy, Plymouth (vs. Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis), 2011
Most Offensive Plays
97
Waseca (vs. New Ulm), 1980
94
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
90
Morris Area (vs. Benson), 2006
85
Cromwell (vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove), 2000
83
*Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross (vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove), 2000
82
Paynesville (vs. Pierz), 1990
81
International Falls (vs. Hermantown), 1987
Most Offensive Yards
771
*Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (vs. Blooming Prairie), 2012
721
Hoffman/Kensington (vs. Starbuck), 1987
721
Springfield vs. *Southwestern United (Round Lake-Brewster/Southwest Star Concept), 2010
644
Stewartville (vs. Red Wing), 2014
625
Belle Plaine (vs. Montgomery), 1970
621
International Falls (vs. Cloquet), 1993
617
Bertha-Hewitt (vs. Belgrade), 1987
616
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
610
Hoffman (vs. Brandon), 1978
609
Sartell (vs. Becker), 1977
Most Overtime Periods
7
Henning vs. Sebeka, 1978
5
New Ulm (vs. St. Peter), 1993
4
Fergus Falls (vs. Detroit Lakes), 1984
4
Hermantown (vs. International Falls), 1987
Most Passes Attempted
46
Nicollet, 1999
Most Passes Completed
27
Minneota, 1986
Most Passing Touchdowns
Most Passing Yards
344
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 1999
Most Points - One Team
128
Virginia, 128-0 (vs. International Falls), 1919
111
New Prague, 111-0 (vs, Jordan), 1917
94
Stillwater (vs. Park), 1917
90
Redwood Falls, 90-0 (vs. Marshall), 1914
90
Blue Earth, 90-6 (vs. St. James), 1966
89
Mahnomen, 89-0 (vs. Moorhead Reserve), 1930
86
LeRoy-Ostrander (vs. *Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther), 2000
81
Jordan, 81-0 (vs. Belle Plaine), 1921
81
*Ottertail Central (vs. *Agassiz Valley), 2000
80
International Falls, 80-0 (vs, Fort Frances, Ontario), 1949
Most Points - Two Teams
115
St. Louis Park, 74 (vs. Bloomington Kennedy, 41), 2014
111
Champlin Park, 61 (vs. Elk River Area, 50), 2000
111
Esko, 63 (vs. Deer River, 49), 2010
110
New Ulm, 56 (vs. St. Peter, 54), 1993
106
Morgan, 64 (vs. Franklin, 42), 1946
106
Starbuck, 72 (vs. Hoffman/Kensington, 34), 1986
106
Lake City, 64 (vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 42), 2016
101
Pelican Rapids, 63 (vs. Eden Valley-Watkins, 38), 1997
Most Rushing Attempts
88
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
81
Waseca (vs. New Ulm), 1980
77
Long Prairie (vs. Litchfield), 1991
73
Amboy (vs. Amboy-Good Thunder), 1973
69
International Falls (vs. Cloquet), 1984
69
International Falls (vs. Hermantown), 1984
68
*Chokio-Alberta/Herman Norcross (vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove), 2000
68
Stillwater Area (vs. North, North St. Paul), 2010
67
Cromwell, 1998
66
Montevideo (vs. Granite Falls), 1968
66
Argyle (vs. Silver Lake), 1986
66
LeSueur (vs. Sibley East, Arlington), 1989
66
Paynesville (vs. Pierz), 1990
Most Rushing First Downs
33
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
Most Rushing Touchdowns
8
*Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (vs. Blooming Prairie), 2012
Most Rushing Yards
714
*Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (vs. Blooming Prairie), 2012
616
Springfield vs. *Southwestern United (Round Lake-Brewster/Southwest Star Concept), 2010
569
Stephen-Argyle Central (vs. Nicollet), 2009
480
Stillwater Area (vs. Osseo), 1989
426
Stephen-Argyle Central, 2007
412
Mahnomen, 1993

Individual - Career

Most Assisted Tackles
321
Tom Gaughan, Sartell, 1976-1978
301
Chase Bratland, Winona, 2005-2008
277
Craig LeBrie, Redwood Falls, 1980-1982
271
Dan Nelson, Redwood Falls, 1989-1991
253
Matt Kurth, Spring Lake Park, 1990-1992
246
Darin Holm, Buffalo, 1991-1993
212
Brad Fenske, Paynesville, 1989-1991
212
Nick Halfmann, Nevis, 2007-2010
Most Extra Points
163
Mike Pelican, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2006-2008
122
Keaton Storm, Jackson County Central, 2016, 2018-2019
106
Tim DeVlaeminck, Minneota, 1987-1989
103
Joe Warner, Deer River, 1991-1993
97
Treye Elzenga, Windom Area, 1997-2000
96
Eric Alleckson, Minneota, 1991-1993
85
Aaron Danielson, Stillwater Area, 1994-1995
84
Scott Mader, Sartell, 1993-1994
78
Greg Thompson, Stillwater, 1976-1977
Most Field Goals
16
Sean Barrett, Mahtomedi, 2004-2005
15
Joe Stormont, Stillwater Area, 2006
13
Aaron Annis, Maple River, Mapleton, 2004-2006
11
Thom Arnebeck, Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley), 1983-1984
8
Jon Lundberg, Fridley, 1978
8
Jason Rongstad, Montevideo, 1993
Most Fumble Recoveries
14
Bruce Risen, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm, 1981-1983
11
John Koppi, Big Lake, 1975-1978
11
Donnie Schmeideberg, Lancaster, 1989-1992
10
Wes Harris, Big Lake, 1974-1976
9
Mark Felten, Southland, Adams, 1980-1981
9
Gerry Garvick, Paynesville, 1983-1985
8
Jeff Rosell, Stillwater, 1974-1975
8
Eric Palaschak, Adrian, 1980-1983
8
Chris Westman, Blaine, 1982-1983
8
Bob Howard, Deer River, 1987-1988
Most Interceptions
37
Eric Volbrecht, St. Michael-Albertville, 1991-1994
20
Dave Wrightman, Trimont, 1979-1981
20
Robby Ott, Deer River, 1988-1989
19
Joshua Stougard, International Falls, 2004-2006
18
Todd DeBates, Stewartville, 1980-1981
18
Dale Kockelman, Minneota, 1982-1984
18
Wade Wrighton, Sartell, 1983-1985
16
Dale Mehr,Holdingford, 1979-1981
16
Todd Linaman, Southland, Adams, 1982-1983
16
Jason Tweet, Adrian, 1989-1991
16
Kirk Midthun, Triton, Dodge Center, 1992
Most Kickoff Returns
7
Jeffrey J. McClay, Delano, 1967 & 1969
4
Bob Nelson, Starbuck, 1965-1967
Most Passes Attempted
1122
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1984-1987
853
Aaron Quandt, Stewartville, 2012-2014
757
Reese Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2013-2016
713
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2004-2006
660
Craig Sauer, Sartell, 1987-1990
657
Jeff Nordgaard, Dawson/Boyd, 1988-1990
614
Kris Beukens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1985-1988
612
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2011-2013
607
Matt Lundeen, Becker, 1991-1993
606
Lance Hartkopf, Eden Valley-Watkins, 1980-1982
Most Passes Completed
646
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1984-1987
516
Aaron Quandt, Stewartville, 2012-2014
449
Reese Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2013-2016
403
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
378
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2004-2006
357
Craig Sauer, Sartell, 1987-1990
353
Jeff Nordgaard, Dawson/Boyd, 1988-1990
346
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1985-1988
346
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2011-2013
340
Andrew Quandt, Stewartville, 2013-2016
Most Passing Touchdowns
131
Carter Kopet, *Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran, 2013-2016
101
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1984-1987
85
Aaron Quandt, Stewartville, 2012-2014
83
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
83
Reese Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2013-2016
81
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1985-1988
60
Paul King, Bertha-Hewitt, 1985-1987
57
Andrew Quandt, Stewartville, 2013-2016
53
Jeff Nordgaard, Dawson/Boyd, 1988-1990
53
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2011-2013
52
Brian Noyes, Minneota, 1989-1990
51
Craig Sauer, Sartell, 1987-1990
Most Passing Yards
8533
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1984-1987
7186
Kirk Midthun, Triton, Dodge Center, 1992-1995
6745
Reese Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2013-2016
6734
Aaron Quandt, Stewartville, 2012-2014
6434
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
5281
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1985-1988
5277
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2004-2006
4623
Jeff Nordgaard, Dawson/Boyd, 1988-1991
4499
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2011-2013
4442
Andrew Quandt, Stewartville, 2013-2016
Most Points
582
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2009-2013
492
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1986-1988 (based on touchdowns only)
474
Rick Meyer, Granite Falls, 1985-1987
451
Jason Miller, Mahnomen, 1988-1991
430
Adam Maine, Holdingford, 1997-1999
414
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Luther Academy, West St. Paul, 2015-2017 (based on touchdowns only)
374
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1991-1993
369
Bob Nelson, Starbuck, 1965-1967
352
Ross Hanstad, Lancaster, 1995-1998
Most Punt Returns
9
Bob Nelson, Starbuck, 1965-1967
9
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2009-2013
5
Mike Fox, Minneota, 1985-1987
Most Punt Returns - Yards
1248
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2009-2013
Most Receiving Touchdowns
41
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2005-2007
23
Drew Lundberg, Owatonna, 2003-2006
22
Shawn Johnson, LeSueur-Henderson, 1985-1987
19
Nik Thiel, Stewartville, 2016
19
Matt Moberg, Park Christian, Moorhead, 2011-2013
18
Chris Essler, Sauk Centre, 1985-1988
17
Conner Hanf, Stewartville, 2012-2014
16
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1987
16
Kevin Fier, Minneota, 1993
16
Brady Yoerg, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2012-2013
15
Mark Olson, Sartell, 1990
15
Tony Leseman, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
Most Receiving Yards
3218
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2005-2007
2694
Tim Busch, Triton, Dodge Center, 1992-1994
2026
Cary Miller, Minneota, 1982-1984
1998
Noel Hassert, Minneota, 1988-1990
1963
Tom Ellingsworth, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls, 2000-2002
1912
Drew Lundberg, Owatonna, 2003-2006
1868
Conner Hanf, Stewartville, 2012-2014
1733
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1985-1987
1687
Brady Yoerg, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2012-2013
1606
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2012-2014
Most Receptions
174
Cary Miller, Minneota, 1982-1984
155
Tim Busch, Triton, Dodge Center, 1992-1994
143
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2005-2007
142
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2012-2014
134
Tom Ellingsworth, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls, 2000-2002
133
Drew Lundberg, Owatonna, 2003-2006
126
Conner Hanf, Stewartville, 2012-2014
121
Mike Fox, Minneota, 1986-1987
117
Noel Hassert, Minneota, 1988-1990
115
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1986-1987
Most Rushing Attempts
830
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1986-1988
792
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1991-1993
674
Frank Burdick, Mahnomen, 1984-1987
665
Jason Miller, Mahnomen, 1988-1991
606
Tom Coles, Hutchinson, 1976-1978
594
Don Schmeideberg, Lancaster, 1988-1992
583
John Nistler, Kelliher, 1987-1989
574
Doug Anderson, Trimont, 1974-1976
567
Paul Sczepanski, Fridley, 1988-1990
567
Zach Knox, Stillwater Area, 2012-2014
Most Rushing Touchdowns
100
Niko Anderson, Lanesboro, 2010-2013
82
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1986-1988
69
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2015-2017
64
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2009-2013
54
Kent Fiebelkorn, Hoffman/Kensington, 1980
54
Mike Lundeen, Becker, 1989-1991
52
Jason Hall, Cambridge, 1992-1993
52
Tom Stark, Sartell, 1992-1994
51
Mike Ziemer, Hoffman, 1974-1978
51
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1991-1993
Most Rushing Yards
7363
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2001
5395
Jason Miller, Mahnomen, 1988-1991
4742
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1986-1988
4545
Frank Burdick, Manhomen, 1984-1987
4136
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2015-2017
4055
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1991-1993
4020
Paul Sczepanski, Fridley, 1988-1990
Most Sacks/Tackles for a Loss
103.5
Dillon Drake, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2016-2019
62
Kenson Boelke, Mayer Lutheran, 2016-2017
48
Drake Harder, *Mountain Lake Area, 2016-2017
42
David Larson, *Mountain Lake Area, 2017-2018
38
Nate Dwyer, Stillwater Area, 1994-1996
33
Chase Bratland, Winona, 2005-2008
31.5
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2015-2017
30
Chad Novak, Sartell, 1992-1994
27
John Dockendorf, Sartell, 1984-1986
Most Solo Tackles
269
Nathan Snider, Minnewaska Area, Glenwood, 2009-2012
247
Adam Rasely, Deer River, 1990-1993
212
Daniel O'Shea, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 2009-2012
202
Andrew Rose, Stillwater Area, 2008-2010
191
John Davis, Thief River Falls, 1992-1994
180
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2011-2014
171
Scott Anderson, LeSueur, 1985-1987
156
Bill Maresh, Blaine, 1977-1978
153
Chase Bratland, Winona, 2005-2008
144
Paul Dexter, Stillwater Area, 1998-1999
Most Total Tackles
579
Tim DeVlaeminck, Minneota, 1986-1989
471
Nick Halfmann, Nevis, 2007-2010
454
Chase Bratland, Winona, 2005-2008
420
Chuck Woolhouse, Big Lake, 1971-1974
401
Jeb Sanford, Aitkin, 2013-2016
398
Chris Gothe, Eden Valley-Watkins
392
Matt Kurth, Spring Lake Park, 1990-1992
390
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1991-1993
389
Tom Gaughan, Sartell, 1976-1978
Most Total Touchdowns
109
Niko Anderson, Lanesboro, 2010-2013
101
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1984-1987
88
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2009-2013
82
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1986-1988
81
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1985-1988

Individual - Season

Most Assisted Tackles
150
Tom Gaughan, Sartell, 1977
147
Dale Messer, Sartell, 1971
146
Dan Nelson, Redwood Falls, 1991
138
Jeremiah Kalland, Spring Lake Park, 1992
128
Brad Fenske, Paynesville, 1991
124
Steve LaPage, Howard Lake-Waverly, 1974
120
Brandon Davis, Springfield, 2005
118
Darin Holm, Buffalo, 1993
106
Chase Bratland, Winona, 2007
Most Blocked Punts/Kicks
9
Boots Rasley, Deer River, 1971 (all punts)
6
Gerald Burau, Howard Lake-Waverly, 1960
6
Steve Kimble, Sartell, 1994
6
Matt Huls, Holdingford, 1996
5
Tom Treichel, Cambridge, 1984
4
Jim Olson, Owatonna, 1968
4
Chuck Stanger, Paynesville, 1970
Most Extra Points
82
Braeden Tersteeg, BOLD, Olivia, 2018
77
Mike Pelican, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
72
Peter Larkin, Cambridge, 1987
64
Aaron Stokke, St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul, 2006
63
Rob Reling, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 1999
56
Steve Mader, Sartell, 1994
51
Tim DeVlaeminck, Minneota, 1988
51
Aaron Danielson, Stillwater Area, 1995
48
Tony Gabriel, Stillwater, 1993
Most Field Goals
15
Joe Stormont, Stillwater Area, 2006
12
Sean Barrett, Mahtomedi, 2005
8
Jon Lundberg, Fridley, 1978
8
Jason Rongstad, Montevideo, 1993
7
Mark Holsten, Stillwater, 1982
Most Fumble Recoveries
8
Ken Olson, Big Lake, 1970
8
Mark Jerve, Big Lake, 1970
8
Chuck Woolhouse, Big Lake, 1970
8
Jeff Rosell, Stillwater, 1975
Most Interceptions
14
Todd DeBates, Stewartville, 1981
13
Steve Myren, Cambridge, 1983
13
Robby Ott, Deer River, 1989
12
Todd Linaman, Southland, Adams, 1983
12
Eric Vollbrecht, St. Michael-Albertville, 1992
12
Joshua Stougard, International Falls, 2006
11
Jon Miller, Lancaster, 1996
Most Kickoff Returns for Touchdowns
6
Jeffrey J. McClay, Delano, 1967
5
Brady Kerkhoff, *Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, 2012
3
Bob Nelson, Starbuck, 1966
3
Chad Peterson, Winona, 2008
3
Parker Schurhammer, Lake City, 2016
Most Passes Attempted
440
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1987
431
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2006
373
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1986
370
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
358
Joe Mauer, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
340
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls, 1996
Most Passes Completed
254
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1987
251
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2006
225
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
225
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
219
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1986
180
Boys VanVooren, Minneota, 1988
175
Jeff Nordgaard, Dawson/Boyd, 1990
172
Reese Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2016
170
Matt Myrvik, Minneota, 1993
166
Matt Lundeen, Becker, 1993
166
Corey Stanger, Becker, 1994
166
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls, 1996
Most Passing Touchdowns
55
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
41
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1987
41
Joe Mauer, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
39
Kevin Newman, Alden-Conger, 1986
36
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1988
34
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1986
33
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls, 1996
33
John Nance, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
31
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
Most Passing Yards
3818
Liam O'Hagan, Breck School, Golden Valley, 2003
3643
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1987
3406
Taylor Witt, Morris Area, 2006
3071
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls, 1996
3021
John Nance, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
2901
Joe Springer, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2006
2890
Kirk Midthun, Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
2871
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1986
2856
Joe Mauer, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
2773
Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
Most Points
324
Kent Fiebelkorn, Hoffman/Kensington, 1980 (based on touchdowns only)
272
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2013
236
Aaron Krych, Holdingford, 1995
224
Tom Stark, Sartell, 1994
220
Rick Meyer, Granite Falls, 1987
210
Jason Hall, Cambridge, 1992
196
Gregg Thompson, Stillwater 1977
192
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1993
192
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2017 (based on touchdowns only)
Most Receiving Touchdowns
19
Nik Thiel, Stewartville 2016
17
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
16
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1987
16
Kevin Fier, Minneota, 1993
16
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2006
15
Mark Olson, Sartell, 1990
15
Tony Leseman, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
15
Joe Viucich, Virginia, 2008
14
Dan Kockelman,Minneota, 1986
14
Taylor Marx, Bloomington Jefferson, 2005
15
John Carlson, Bloomington Jefferson, 2015
Most Receiving Yards
1392
Tim Busch, Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
1240
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2006
1221
Michael Floyd, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2007
1136
Cary Miller, Minneota, 1983
1125
Nik Thiel, Stewartville, 2016
1978
Tom Ellingsworth, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls, 2002
1076
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1987
1047
Brady Yoerg, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
1039
Robby Hedeen, Cannon Falls, 1996
1038
Don Kockelman, Minneota, 1986
Most Receptions
90
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2014
88
Tom Ellingsworth, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls, 2002
81
Cary Miller, Minneota, 1983
78
Tim Busch, Triton, Dodge Center, 1994
74
Tim Stegner, Minneota, 1987
74
Brady Yoerg, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2013
73
Mark Olson, Sartell, 1990
70
Aaron Peterson, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm, 1993
69
Bryon Sharp, Minneota, 1985
68
Mike Fox, Minneota, 1987
Most Rushing Attempts
474
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2001
407
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1993
302
Brent Miller, Mahnomen, 1993
301
Karl Kollen, Browerville, 1994
297
Brian Kaping, Hutchinson, 1975
290
Frank Burdick, Mahnomen, 1985
289
Mike Schmainda, Albany, 1985
289
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington, 1987
287
Les Charron, Sartell, 1990
285
Tom Klitzke, Cambridge, 1974
285
Brett Lindenberg, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 2000
Most Rushing Touchdowns
54
Kent Fiebelkorn, Hoffman/Kensington, 1980
45
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2001
37
Tom Stark, Sartell, 1994
36
Rick Meyer, Granite Falls, 1987
33
Jason Hall, Cambridge, 1992
32
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul, 2017
31
Michael Strand, Barnesville, 2013
30
Mike Mannasau, International Falls, 1993
28
Scott VanKeulen, Minneota, 1992
28
Adam Raley, Deer River, 1993 (may include touchdown receptions)
28
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Gracevile, 1993
28
Travis Christensen, *Ottertail Central, 2000
28
Rashon Powers-Neal, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul 2000
Most Rushing Yards
3498
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2001
3062
Kent Fiebelkorn, Hoffman/Kensington, 1980
2809
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2000
2351
Jacob Schauer, Eagle Valley, Clarissa, 2011
2200
Brett Lindenberg, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 2000
2089
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville, 1993
2063
Preston Treichel, Cambridge-Isanti, 1999
2040
Mike Mannasau, International Falls, 1993
2035
Jason Miller, Mahnomen, 1990
2018
Adam Maine, Holdingford, 1999
Most Sacks/Tackles for a Loss
37
Kenson Boelke, Mayer Lutheran, 2017
37
Dillon Drake, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2017
29.5
Dillon Drake, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2018
27
David Larson, *Mountain Lake Area, 2018
26
Heath Pochucha, Dassel-Cokato, 1994
23
Dillon Drake, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2019
20
Dana Deans, Sartell, 1984
19
John Dockendorf, Sartell, 1986
18
Randy Frank, Sartell, 1979
17
Jeff Weyer, Redwood Falls, 1979
16
Dean Lewis, Redwood Falls, 1981
16
Todd Swedszinski, Minneota, 1986
Most Solo Tackles
127
Matt Weyandt, Cretin-Derham Hal, St. Paul, 2000
104
Bryan Kuempel, Spring Lake Park, 1994
88
Marty Hoffman, Sleepy Eye, 2000
85
Bill Maresh, Blaine, 1977
85
Mark Ebensteiner, Albany, 2000
84
Scott Hesse, Stillwater, 1977
83
John Davis, Thief River Falls, 1994
77
Scott Anderson, LeSueur, 1987
72
Isak Rasmus, Sleepy Eye, 2000
72
Daniel O'Shea, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 2012
69
Daniel O'Shea, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 2011
67
Ross Lange, Sartell, 1994
Most Total Tackles
225
Luke DePestel, Minneota, 1993
222
Jeremiah Kalland, Spring Lake Park, 1992
210
Chuck Woolhouse, Big Lake, 1973
200
Kevin Buysee, Minneota, 1985
198
Brett Van Vooren, Minneota, 1987
196
Doug Loysen, Minneota, 1993
194
Jason Fier, Minneota, 1993
193
Mike Klingenberg, Adrian, 1984
190
Blake Bellefeuille, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2010
Most Total Touchdowns
54
Kent Fiebelkorn, Hoffman/Kensington, 1980
45
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton, 2001
41
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1987
41
Joe Mauer, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 2000
39
Kevin Newman, Alden-Conger, 1986
37
Tom Stark, Sartell, 1994
36
Rick Meyer, Granite Falls, 1987
36
Kris Beuckens, Hoffman/Kensington, 1988
34
Chris Meidt, Minneota, 1986
32
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West, St. Paul, 2017

Individual - Game

Longest Field Goal
57
Fabian Klienschumacher, Climax-Fisher (vs. Norman County East), 2003
54
Ken Johnson, Centennial, Circle Pines (vs. Fridley), 1995
52
Craig Lewis, Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights (vs. White Bear Mariner), 1980
51
Hunter Dustman, St. Francis (vs. Buffalo), 2017
50
Robert Molloy, Montevideo (vs. Annandale), 1985
50
Marcelo Rinaldi, Jackson County Central (vs. Luverne), 2010
49
Omar Salas, Fridley (vs. Mounds View), 1988
49
Tim Furland, Albert Lea (vs. Rochester Century), 2013
48
Jerry D'Alessandro, Osseo (vs. Anoka), 2002
47
Thom Arnebeck, Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) (vs. Eveleth), 1984
47
Peter Brasch, Windom Area (vs. Martin County West, Sherburn), 2000
47
Joe Stormont, Stillwater Area (vs. Woodbury), 2006
Longest Fumble Return
97
Chuck Way, LeSueur (vs. New Prague), 1966
97
Justin Cameron, *Climax/Fisher (vs. *Badger/Greenbush-Middle River), 2012
96
Brad Hauswirth, Redwood Falls (vs. Tracy), 1982
93
Steve Lautizi, Fridley (vs. Hopkins), 1979
92
Lincoln Pahl, Benson (vs. Montevideo), 2012
87
Sam Pittmann, Owatonna (vs. Lakeville), 1992
75
Tim Henning, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm (vs. Hector), 1981
73
Steve Loosbrock, Adrian (vs. George, IA), 1980
Longest Interception Return
106
Marcus Manser, Cleveland (vs. Alden-Conger), 2010
104
Levi Hintermeister, Brandon/Evansville (vs. Bertha-Hewitt), 2008
104
Ted Goltzman, Edina (vs. Minnetonka), 2013
104
Cade Sheehan, Rochester Mayo (vs. *Northfield), 2018
104
Nick Ruhland, Orono (vs. DeLaSalle, Minneapolis), 2018
103
Chad Kuechle, Eden Valley-Watkins, 1993
103
Sean Gothier, Centennial, Circle Pines (vs. Mora), 1986
102
Billy Kellogg, Jr., Robbinsdale Cooper (vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park), 2012
102
Quentin Chatman, Rochester Mayo (vs. Rochester Century), 2016
100
Dave Johnsrud, Starbuck (vs. Browns Valley), 1970
100
Robert Pierson, Minneapolis Patrick Henry (vs. Minneapolis Southwest), 2001
100
Andrew Fitzgerald, Hayfield (vs. Sibley East, Arlington), 2003
100
Drew Johnson, Triton, Dodge Center (vs. United South Central, Wells), 2007
Longest Kickoff Return
103
Bob Nelson, Starbuck (vs. Clinton), 1966
100
Frank Senta, Babbitt (vs. Two Harbors), 1972
99
Matt Gustafson, Faribault (vs. Rochester Mayo), 2006
99
Brandon Stanek, Winona (vs. Lakeville South), 2006
99
David Shadduck, St. Anthony Village (vs. Concordia Academy), 2011
99
Jimmy Merling, Proctor (vs. Virginia), 2012
98
Tom Barr, LeSueur (vs. Waseca), 1982
97
Dave Meyers, LeRoy-OStrander (vs. Charfield), 1972
97
David Hanson, Montevideo (vs. Annandale), 1985
Longest Pass Completion
99
Kole Prodoehl to Eric Ellingsworth, 2005
99
Charlie Black to Mark Johnson, Hastings, 1997
98
Kramer Berg to AJ Troup, Wayzata (vs. St. Cloud Tech)
97
Mike Okins to Craig Mauerer, Morgan (vs. Sleepy Eye), 1971
97
Adam Demarais to Phil Miller, Buffalo, 1993
94
Gary Stuewe to Doug Will, Norwood (vs. New Prague), 1965
93
Bill Springman to Doug Lutmer, Adrian (vs. Mountain Lake), 1982
91
Scott Schaffler to Steve Freid, LeSueur/Henderson (vs. Luverne), 1995
90
Randy Peterson to Mark Scott, Arlington (vs. Belle Plaine), 1972
90
Roger Olson to Gerald Stover, Wadena (vs. Detroit Lakes), 1974
90
Doug Warner to Tom Blum, Owatonna (vs. River Falls, WI), 1978
90
Burt Roberts to Ryce Miller, International Falls (vs. Virginia), 1981
90
Charlie Nelson to Jon Toedter, Perham (vs. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop), 1989
90
Kent Spaulding to Jeff Spanier, Paynesville (vs. Sartell), 1991
Longest Punt
87
John Broback, Rosemount (vs. Farmington), 2005
82
Bob Wilkowski, Perham (vs. Elbow Lake), 1961
80
Les Petit, Howard Lake-Waverly, 1963
77
Grant Cassem, Owatonna (vs. Rochester Mayo), 1966
75
Bobby Loft, Stillwater (vs. Hastings), 1942
75
Arik Jacquart, Winona (vs. New Prague), 2007
74
Anthony Cattalini, LeSueur/Henderson (vs. Kasson-Mantorville), 1990
73
Logan McElfresh, Brainerd (vs. Bemidji), 2012
72
David Hanson, Montevideo (vs. New London-Spicer), 1984
72
Luke Dwall, Stillwater Area (vs. Roseville Area), 2007
71
Tate Hermann, Champlin Park (vs. Coon Rapids), 1995
71
Tate Lange, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (vs. New Ulm Cathedral), 2013
Longest Punt Return
101
Gordie Langhoff, LeSueur (vs. Cokato), 1929
94
Andy Webber, Owatonna (vs. Winona), 1991
93
Calen Wilson, Mankato West, 1999
90
Jack Junker, Stillwater (vs. White Bear Lake), 1948
90
Larry Tanoff, Montevideo, 1960
90
Mike Mannz, Redwood Falls (vs. Tracy), 1984
90
Chuck Geislinger, Eden Valley-Watkins, 1990
86
Aaron Runk, Stillwater (vs. White Bear Lake), 1994
85
Pat Hergott, LeSueur (vs. Montgomery), 1960
85
Tim Mueller, LeCenter (vs. Norwood), 1970
85
Dave Zimmerman, Mahnomen (vs. Fosston), 1972
85
Todd Hendricks, Alexandria (vs. Brainerd), 1986
Longest Run from Scrimmage
99
Pat Lynch, LeSueur (vs. Norwood), 1971
99
Mark White, Greenway, Coleraine (vs. International Falls), 1974
99
Tim Martinson, Fridley, 1987
99
Kyle Petersburg, Kittson County Central (vs. Fisher/Climax), 2012
99
Derrick Van Hee, Madelia (vs. *Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman), 2014
99
Thomas Hansen, *Moose Lake/Willow River (vs. Rush City), 2015
98
Scott Hanson, Minneapolis South (vs. Minneapolis Roosevelt)m 1974
98
Dean Ellefson, Buffalo, 1978
98
Tom Stark, Sartell (vs. Lac qui Parle Valley, Madison), 1994
98
Jimmy Loonan, Waseca (vs. Windom), 2005
98
Gavin Bieger, Perham (vs. Warroad), 2008
97
Steve Loosbrock, Adrian (vs. Jasper), 1980
97
Jerome Cheatham, Woodbury, 1992
97
Jeremy Stephan, Marshall School, Duluth (vs. *Moose Lake/Willow River), 2011
Most All-Purpose Yards
629
Derek Shoen, *GHEC/Truman (vs. Madelia), 2016 (576 rushing, 30 receiving, 23 return)
Most Assisted Tackles
31
Chris Johnson, St. James (vs. Windom Area), 2015
24
Dave Oswald, Southland, Adams (vs. Goodhue), 1974
21
Billy Peterson, Spring Lake Park (vs. Coon Rapids), 1987
21
Joel Staats, Winona (vs. Moorhead), 1987
20
Kyle Evenson, Thief River Falls (vs. East Grand Forks), 1990
20
Chris Lillivold, Thief River Falls (vs. East Grand Forks), 1990
20
Brent Yoy Norman County East, Twin Valley (vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown), 1993
Most Blocked Punts/Kicks
3
Bob Lawrence, Eveleth (vs. Chisholm), 1974
2
Bob Cooney, Stillwater (vs. South St. Paul), 1973
2
Matt Huls, Holdingford (vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted), 1996
2
Nick Branjord, Stillwater Area(vs. Rosemount), 2006
2
Rob Belt, Stillwater Area (vs. Roseville Area), 2008
2
Stephen Wagner, Stillwater Area (vs. Champlin Park), 2015
Most Extra Points
12
Ryan Rambacher, Hastings (vs. Simley, Inver Grove Heights), 1998
12
Braeden Teersteg, BOLD, Olivia (vs. Sauk Centre), 2019
10
Matt Ostrow, Minneapolis South (vs. Minneapolis Edison), 2008
10
Aaron Salmon, *Cleveland/Imannuel Lutheran (vs. Nicollet), 2015
9
Ade Kaplan, Owatonna (vs. Wells), 1917
9
Ryan Callahan, Cambridge (vs. Hutchinson), 1999
9
John Hagen, Barnesville (vs. Bagley), 2010
9
Lee DeHoogh, Southland, Adams (vs. St. James), 2011
9
Ryan Mayer, Fillmore Central, Harmony (vs. Wabasha-Kellogg), 2011
Most Field Goals
3
Joe Buesgens, Belle Plaine (vs. Loyola), 1980
3
Jim Milbrandt, Montevideo (vs. Benson), 1980
3
Bryan Schouten, Montevideo (vs. Paynesville), 1987
3
Sean Barrett, Mahtomedi (vs. St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights), 2005
3
Aaron Annis, Maple River, Mapleton (vs. New Richland-H-E-G), 2006
3
Joe Stormont, Stillwater Area (vs. White Bear Lake Area), 2006
3
Luke Dewall, Stillwater Area (vs. Roseville Area), 2008
3
Chase Sullivan, Mahtomedi (vs. Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights), 2015
Most Fumble Recoveries
4
Jeff Becker, LaCrescentt (vs. Montgomery), 1975
3
Jon LaCasse, Stillwater (vs. Fridley), 1978
3
Guy Reiners, Fridley, 1978
3
Scott Bagley, Paynesville (vs. Long Prairie), 1988
Most Interceptions
7
Paul Jensen, Wellcome (vs. Granada-Huntley), 1970
5
Joshua Stougard, International Falls (vs. Virginia), 2006
4
Ray Bratsch, LeSueur (vs. Belle Plaine), 1950
4
Curt Billehus, Starbuck (vs. Long Prairie), 1959
4
Bob Schultz, Granada-Huntley (vs. East Chain), 1981
4
Ed Bahr, International Falls (vs. Greenway, Coleraine), 1983
4
Blaine Schnaible, Adrian, 1984
4
Eric Norskog, Adrian, 1987
4
Robby Ott, Deer River (vs. Blackduck), 1989
4
Eric Byrnes, West Lutheran, Plymouth (vs. Providence Academy), 2005
4
Ben Bloomer, St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul (vs. St. Bernard's, St. Paul), 2006
4
Joey Singpiel, Cloquet (vs. Proctor), 2010
4
Jacob Hickerson, Ogilvie (vs. Crosby-Ironton), 2011
4
Nick Kasprowicz, *Kittson County Central (vs. Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks), 2012
4
Josh Ramerth, Fulda (vs. *Southwestern United), 2013
Most Kickoff Returns
2
Jeffrey J. McClay, Delano (vs. Dassel), 1967
Most Consecutive Pass Completions
36
Brian Kaufman, Hill-Murray, Maplewood (vs. Waseca), 2001
36
Brain Kaufman, Hill-Murray, Maplewood (vs. Minnetonka), 2001
32
Chris Meidt, Minneota (vs. Bertha-Hewitt), 1987
32
Dan Berglund, Minnetonka (vs. Hill-Murray, Maplewood), 2001
28
Chris Meidt, Minneota (vs. Warroad), 1986
26
Chris Meidt, Minneota (vs. Grand Meadow), 1987
26
Lance Hartkopf, Eden Valley-Watkins, 1982
26
Kevin Hulke, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm (vs. Sleepy Eye), 1983
25
Cory Sauter, Huchinson (vs. Lakeville), 1992
25
Jace Bunne, LeRoy-Ostrander (vs. Lanesboro), 2012
23
Cory Reisdorfer, Adrian, 1993
Most Passes Attempted
83
Brian Kaufman, Hill-Murray, Maplewood (vs. Minnetonka), 2001
76
Brian Kaufman, Hill-Murray, Maplewood (vs. Waseca), 2001
59
Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm (vs *Belle Plaine), 2017
58
Taylor Witt, Morris Area (vs. Benson), 2006
55
Kevin Hulke, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm (vs. Sleepy Eye), 1983
51
Chris Meidt, Minneota (vs. Bertha-Hewitt), 1987
50
Matt Anderson, Breck School, Golden Valley, 1992
49
J.J. Korman, Bethlehem Academy, Faribault (vs. LeSueur-Henderson), 1992
Most Passing Yards
555
Brian Kaufman, Hill-Murray, Maplewood (vs. Minnetonka), 2001
533
Jace Bunner, LeRoy-Ostrander (vs. Lanesboro), 2012
505
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls (vs. Montgomery-Lonsdale), 1996
455
Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm (vs. Worthington), 2017
451
Dan Berglund, Minnetonka (vs. Hill-Murray, Maplewood), 2001
432
Ryan Hulke, Nicollet (vs. *Chokio-Alberta/Herman Norcross), 1999
429
Luke Dubbels, Randolph (vs. Nicollet), 2013
412
Taylor Witt, Morris Area (vs. Paynesville Area), 2006
Most Points
56
Lowell Turnquist, Kerkhoven (vs. Maynard), 1953
52
Peter Warren, Cook County, Grand Marais (vs. Cass Lake-Bena), 2012
50
DeAngelo Brackins, International Falls (vs. Virginia), 2006
49
Jerry Simonson, Franklin (vs. Echo), 1966
48
Parker Schurhammer, Lake City (vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville), 2016
46
Max Reinertson, Esko (vs. Deer River), 2010
44
Tom Simmons, Morton (vs. Gibbon), 1949
44
Alex Heigel, *Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (vs. Blooming Prairie), 2012
44
Bryceton Butkiewicz, *Moose Lake/Willow River (vs. Marshall School, Duluth), 2015
42
Bob Nelson, Starbuck (vs. Herman), 1966
42
Matt Brandt, Hopkins (vs. Richfield), 1992
42
DeAngelo Brackins, International Falls (vs. East Grand Forks), 2006
Most Receiving Touchdowns
5
Dave Mueller, LeCenter (vs. New Prague), 1968
5
Nik Thiel, Stewartville (vs. Chatfield), 2016
5
Tyler Sladek, Tri-City United, Montgomery (vs. Worthington), 2018
4
Peter Zasmeta, Aitkin (vs. Deer River)
4
Greg Manthei, Montevideo, 1966
4
Chris Braun, Toivola-Meadowlands (vs. Tower-Soudan), 1984
4
Judge Gisslen, Triton (vs. Becker), 1994
4
Joe Olson, Deer River (vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl), 1995
4
Robby Hedeen, Cannon Falls, 1996
4
Matt Norstad, Cannon Falls, 1996
4
Andy Berg, Stillwater (vs. Park, Cottage Grove), 1998
4
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton (vs. Buffalo Lake-Hector), 2001
4
Carson Cannon, Stillwater Area (vs. White Bear Lake Area), 2010
4
Austin Moorhouse, Randolph (vs. Nicollet), 2013
4
John Carlson, Bloomington Jefferson, 2015
4
Nik Thiel, Stewartville (vs. Kasson-Mantorville), 2016
4
Drew Kelly, Triton Dodge Center (vs. St. Charles), 2018
Most Receiving Yards
320
Conner Foley, New Ulm (vs. Jordan), 2017
307
Robby Hedeen, Cannon Falls (vs. Montgomery-Lonsdale), 1996
298
Tyler Sladek, Tri-City United, Montgomery (vs. Worthington), 2018
267
Peter Zasmeta, Aitkin (vs. Deer River)
261
Joe Vuicich, Virginia (vs. Hermantown), 2008
246
Bryan Busack, Redwood Valley (vs. Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls), 2004
239
Drew Kelly, Triton, Dodge Center (vs. St. Charles), 2018
230
Eric Zimmerman, Cannon Falls, 1995
229
Cayden Holcomb, Rochester Mayo (vs. Mankato West), 2019
227
Mitch Wilking, Nicollet (vs. *Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross), 1999
Most Receptions
17
Mike Busack, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls (vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake), 2011
17
Bryan Busack, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls (vs. Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls), 2004
15
Chris Essler, Sauk Centre, 1988
15
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral (vs. Foley), 2014
15
Grant Otte, Randolph (vs. Mabel-Canton), 2016
15
Cayden Holcomb, Rochester Mayo (vs. Mankato West), 2019
14
Tom Ellingsworth, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls (vs. Jackson County Central), 2002
14
Drew Lundberg, Owatonna (vs. Eastview, Apple Valley), 2005
14
Tommy Auger, St. Cloud Cathedral (vs. Milaca), 2014
13
Mark Olson, Sartell (vs. Melrose), 1990
13
Mike Merten, Southland, Adams, 1992
13
Chris Wengert, New London-Spicer (vs. Morris Area), 1996
13
Joey Stadnick, Mayer Lutheran (vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted), 2010
Most Rushing Attempts
54
Trent Chromy, Cambridge-Isanti (vs. Becker), 2011
48
Logan Jensen, St. Charles (vs. Pine Island), 2006
48
Zach Knox, Stillwater Area (vs. Hastings), 2012
47
Jeffrey Braun, Toivola-Meadowlands (vs. Wrenshall), 1980
47
Jeff Larson, Belle Plaine (vs. Jordan), 1983
46
Bob Forcier, Hutchinson (vs. Marshall), 1982
46
Brian Hernke, Cannon Falls (vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown), 1996
45
Joe Hoehn, Waseca (vs. St. Peter), 1981
45
Stacey Beyer, Hoffman/Kensington (vs. Graceville), 1988
45
Zach Knox, Stillwater Area (vs. White Bear Lake Area), 2013
45
Zach Knox, Stillwater Area (vs. Mounds View), 2013
44
Tom Skoog, Clinton/Graceville (vs. Wheaton), 1993
42
Mike Jauss, Montevideo (vs. Alexandria), 1969
42
Harry Klatt, Buffalo, 1974
41
Eric Wilder, Mabel-Canton, 1992
Most Rushing Touchdowns
8
Jerry Simonson, Franklin (vs. Echo), 1966 (may include a return or receiving touchdown)
8
Peter Warren, Cook County, Grand Marais (vs. Cass Lake-Bena), 2012
7
Tom Simmons, Morton (vs. Gibbon), 1949 (may include a return or receiving touchdown)
7
Bob Nelson, Starbuck (vs. Herman), 1966 (may include a return or receiving touchdown)
7
Tony Pratt, Starbuck (vs. Hoffman-Kensington), 1985
7
Matt Brandt, Hopkins (vs. Richfield), 1992
7
Max Reinertson, Esko (vs. Deer River), 2010
7
Alex Heigl, *Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (vs. Blooming Prairie), 2012
7
Ricky Floyd, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park (vs. St. Louis Park), 2015
6
Thomas Hagert, Starbuck (vs. Graceville), 1940
6
Harvey Johnson, Granite Falls (vs. Clarkfield), 1947
6
Pete Lucca, International Falls (vs. Hermantown)
6
Jeffrey Braun, Toivola-Meadowlands (vs. Wrenshall), 1980
6
Kirk Voge, Bertha-Hewitt (vs. Royalton), 1982
6
Chris LaVigne, Cook County, Grand Marais (vs. Chisholm), 1992
6
Chris Schmitz, Clearbrook/Gonvick, 1993
6
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul (vs. Rochester Lourdes), 2017
Most Rushing Yards
576
Derek Shoen, *GHEC/Truman (vs. Madelia), 2016
461
Brian Day, Brainerd (vs. St. Cloud Apollo), 1996
459
Ricky Floyd, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park (vs. St. Louis Park), 2015
439
Riza Malmoud, Champlin Park (vs. Elk River Area), 2000
412
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton (vs. Bethlehem Academy, Faribault), 2001
411
Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola (vs. Montgomery-Lonsdale), 2001
384
Matt Brandt, Hopkins (vs. Richfield), 1992
371
Tyler Evans, McLeod West, Brownton (vs. New Ulm Cathedral), 2000
366
Jeffrey Braun, Toivola-Meadowlands (vs. Wrenshall), 1980
363
Cary Linder, Dassel-Cokato (vs. Maple Lake), 1976
Most Sacks/Tackles for a Loss
8
Kenson Boelke, Mayer Lutheran (vs. Medford), 2017
7.5
Jackson Maloney, *GHEC/Truman (vs. Nicollet), 2015
6
Scott Hesse, Stillwater (vs. North, North St. Paul), 1976
5
Dave Heitke, Paynesville (vs. Eden Valley-Watkins), 1972
5
Bill Barnett, Stillwater (vs. South St. Paul), 1973
5
Christian Diederich, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle), 2019
4.5
Michael J. Stern, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, West St. Paul (vs. Fridley), 2016
4
Craig Otcalt, Dover-Eyota (vs. Wabasha-Kellogg), 1991
4
Matt Nelson, Owatonna, 1992
4
Nate Dwyer, Stillwater Area (vs. Hastings), 1994
4
Oscar Carlson, Murray County Central, Slayton (vs. Sleepy Eye), 2000
4
Shawn Dierkhising, Albany (vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake), 2000
4
Tyler Boehmke, Winona (vs. Albert Lea), 2006
4
Chase Bratland, Winona (vs. Maple River, Mapleton), 2007
Most Solo Tackles
18
Ben Passeri, Deer River (vs. Pine River), 1978
18
Matt Jarland, Harmony (vs. Glyndon-Felton), 1984
18
Joe Stewart, Hastings (vs. Eden Prairie), 1999
17
Rich Gauthier, Blaine (vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park), 1988
16
Bill Barnett, Stillwater (vs. Park, Cottage Grove), 1973
16
Jeremiah Kalland, Spring Lake Park (vs. Centennial, Circle Pines), 1992
16
Brian Kuempel, Spring Lake Park (vs. Columbia Heights, 1994
16
Aaron Foltz, Detroit Lakes (vs. Mankato East), 2001
Most Total Tackles
39
Chuck Woolhouse, Big Lake (vs. Isle), 1973
36
Chris Johnson, St. James (vs. Windom Area), 2015
35
Chuck Woolhouse, Big Lake (vs. St. Michael), 1973
33
Eric Brust, Montevideo (vs. Litchfield), 1978
31
Mike Scheveck, Howard Lake-Waverly, 1976
30
Gary Gilbert, Becker (vs. Holdingford), 1979
29
Chase Bratland, Winona (vs. New Prague), 2007
28
Mike Klingenberg, Adrian (vs. Gibbon/Fairfax), 1984
28
Isaac Novak, Aitkin (vs. Pine City), 2011
27
Brad Fenske, Paynesville (vs. Pierz), 1991
27
Ryan Rumpca, Anoka (vs. Centennial, Circle Pines), 2012
Total Touchdowns
9
Jaran Roste, Alexandria Area (vs. Bemidji), 2016
8
Jerry Simonson, Franklin (vs. Echo), 1966
8
Peter Warren, Cook County, Grand Marais (vs. Cass Lake-Bena), 2012
7
Tom Simmons, Morton (vs. Gibbon), 1949
7
Bob Nelson, Starbuck (vs. Herman), 1966
7
Tony Pratt, Starbuck (vs. Hoffman-Kensington), 1985
7
Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls (vs. Montgomery-Lonsdale), 1996
7
Matt Brandt, Hopkins (vs. Richfield), 1992
7
Jace Bunne, LeRoy-Ostrander (vs. Lanesboro), 2012
7
Luke Dubbels, Randolph (vs. Nicollet), 2013
7
Bryceton Butkiewicz, *Moose Lake/Willow River (vs. Marshall School, Duluth), 2015
7
Parker Schurhammer, Lake City (vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville), 2016

To submit a record, please complete an application (below). All applications must be submitted by a member school’s activities director or school designee, along with supporting verification, ie: scorebook pages, season-by-season statistics, newspaper clippings, etc. Applications made by students or parents will not be considered.

Applications and verification can be submitted in three ways:

1) Faxed to 763-569-0499

2) Scanned and emailed to erajkowski@mshsl.org

3) Mailed to Ellen Rajkowski, MSHSL, 2100 Freeway Blvd., Brooklyn Center, MN 55430.

Questions regarding records should be directed to Ellen Rajkowski at erajkowski@mshsl.org or 763-560-2262, ext. 542.