Skip to main content

Competitive Sections

List View

Section
Classes
Section 1
Class A Wrestling
(10)

Caledonia/Houston - Wrestling

Host: Caledonia High School
  • Houston High School
Admin Region: 1A
Chatfield High School
Admin Region: 1A
Dover-Eyota High School
Admin Region: 1A

Fillmore C/Lanesboro/M-C Wolves - Wrestling

Host: Fillmore Central High School
  • Mabel-Canton High School
  • Lanesboro High School
Admin Region: 1A
Goodhue High School
Admin Region: 1A

GMLOS Bulldogs - Wrestling

Host: Grand Meadow High School
  • LeRoy-Ostrander High School
  • Southland High School
Admin Region: 1A
St. Charles High School
Admin Region: 1A
Triton High School
Admin Region: 1A
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Admin Region: 1A
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Admin Region: 1A
Class AA Wrestling
(11)

Byron High School - Wrestling

Host: Byron High School
  • Rochester Lourdes High School
Admin Region: 1A
Cannon Falls High School
Admin Region: 1A
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Admin Region: 1AA
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Admin Region: 1A
Lake City High School
Admin Region: 1A

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter - Wrestling

Host: Lewiston-Altura High School
  • Rushford-Peterson High School
Admin Region: 1A
Pine Island High School
Admin Region: 1A
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Admin Region: 1A
Simley High School
Admin Region: 3AA
St. Thomas Academy
Admin Region: 3AA
Stewartville High School
Admin Region: 1A
Class AAA Wrestling
(10)

Albert Lea Area - Wrestling

Host: Albert Lea High School
  • Alden-Conger High School
  • Glenville-Emmons High School
Admin Region: 1AA

Austin H.S. - Wrestling

Host: Austin High School
  • Pacelli High School
Admin Region: 1AA

Faribault High School - Wrestling

Host: Faribault High School
  • Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
  • Bethlehem Academy
Admin Region: 1AA
Farmington High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Northfield High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Owatonna High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Rochester Century High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Rochester John Marshall
Admin Region: 1AA
Rochester Mayo High School
Admin Region: 1AA

Winona/Winona Cotter - Wrestling

Host: Winona High School
  • Cotter High School
  • Riverway Learning Community
Admin Region: 1AA
Section 2
Class A Wrestling
(11)

Westfield Razorbacks - Wrestling

Host: Blooming Prairie High School
  • Hayfield High School
Admin Region: 1A
Blue Earth Area High School
Admin Region: 2A
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Admin Region: 1A

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area - Wrestling

Host: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
  • Nicollet High School
Admin Region: 2A
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Admin Region: 2A
Medford High School
Admin Region: 1A
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Admin Region: 2A

Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola - Wrestling

Host: St. Clair High School
  • Mankato Loyola High School
Admin Region: 2A
United South Central High School
Admin Region: 2A

WEM/JWP - Wrestling

Host: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
  • Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Admin Region: 2A
Maple River High School
Admin Region: 2A
Class AA Wrestling
(10)

Scott West - Wrestling

Host: Belle Plaine High School
  • Jordan High School
Admin Region: 2A
Delano High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Admin Region: 2A

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart - Wrestling

Host: Hutchinson High School
  • Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Mankato East High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Mankato West High School
Admin Region: 2AA
St. Peter High School
Admin Region: 2A
Tri-City United High School
Admin Region: 2A
Waseca High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Watertown-Mayer High School
Admin Region: 5A
Class AAA Wrestling
(9)
Apple Valley High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Burnsville High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Eastview High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Lakeville North High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Lakeville South High School
Admin Region: 1AA
New Prague High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Prior Lake High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Rosemount High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Shakopee High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Section 3
Class A Wrestling
(13)

Adrian Area - Wrestling

Host: Adrian High School
  • Ellsworth High School
Admin Region: 3A
Canby High School
Admin Region: 3A

Fulda/Murray Cty Central - Wrestling

Host: Fulda High School
  • Murray County Central High School
Admin Region: 3A
Jackson County Central High School
Admin Region: 3A

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Jayhawks

Host: Madelia High School
  • Truman High School
  • Martin Luther High School
Admin Region: 2A
Minneota High School
Admin Region: 3A
Pipestone Area High School
Admin Region: 3A
Red Rock Central High School
Admin Region: 3A
Springfield High School
Admin Region: 3A

Saint James Area - Wrestling

Host: St. James High School
  • Butterfield-Odin
Admin Region: 2A

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton\Westbrook-Walnut-Grove - Wrestling

Host: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
  • Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Admin Region: 3A
Wabasso High School
Admin Region: 3A

Windom-Mountain Lake - Wrestling

Host: Windom Area High School
  • Mountain Lake High School
Admin Region: 3A
Class AA Wrestling
(9)

Dawson-Boyd - Lac Qui Parle - Montevideo United - Wrestling

Host: Dawson-Boyd High School
  • Montevideo High School
  • Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Admin Region: 3A

Fairmont/Martin County West - Wrestling

Host: Fairmont High School
  • Martin County West High School
  • Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
Admin Region: 2A
Luverne High School
Admin Region: 3A

Marshall Tigers - Wrestling

Host: Marshall High School
  • Lakeview High School
  • Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Admin Region: 2AA

MAHACA - Wrestling

Host: Morris Area School
  • Hancock High School
  • Chokio-Alberta High School
Admin Region: 6A
New London-Spicer High School
Admin Region: 5A

New Ulm Area - Wrestling

Host: New Ulm High School
  • Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
  • New Ulm Cathedral High School
  • Sleepy Eye High School
Admin Region: 2AA

Redwood Valley - Wrestling

Host: Redwood Valley High School
  • Cedar Mountain High School
Admin Region: 3A
Worthington High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Class AAA Wrestling
(8)
Eagan High School
Admin Region: 3AA
East Ridge High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Hastings High School
Admin Region: 1AA
Henry Sibley High School
Admin Region: 3AA
Park High School
Admin Region: 3AA
St. Paul Central High School
Admin Region: 4AA
St. Paul Harding High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Woodbury High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Section 4
Class A Wrestling
(10)
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Admin Region: 5A
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Admin Region: 5A
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Admin Region: 5A
Kimball Area High School
Admin Region: 5A
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Admin Region: 4A
New Century Academy
Admin Region: 5A
Norwood-Young America High School
Admin Region: 2A
Sibley East High School
Admin Region: 2A
St. Agnes High School
Admin Region: 4A
Trinity School at River Ridge
Admin Region: 4A
Class AA Wrestling
(11)
Chisago Lakes High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Mahtomedi High School
Admin Region: 4AA
North Branch Area High School
Admin Region: 7AA
South Saint Paul High School
Admin Region: 3AA

St. Croix Lutheran Academy

Host: St. Croix Lutheran Academy
  • Unity High School
Admin Region: 4A
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
Admin Region: 4AA
St. Paul Highland Park
Admin Region: 4AA

St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning - Wrestling

Host: St. Paul Humboldt High School
  • Open World Learning
Admin Region: 4A
St. Paul Johnson High School
Admin Region: 4AA
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Admin Region: 4AA
Class AAA Wrestling
(8)
Centennial High School
Admin Region: 5AA

Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village, Wrestling

Host: Irondale High School
  • St. Anthony Village High School
  • Spring Lake Park High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Mounds View High School
Admin Region: 5AA
North High School-St. Paul
Admin Region: 4AA
Roseville Area High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Stillwater Area High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Tartan High School
Admin Region: 4AA
White Bear Lake Area High School
Admin Region: 4AA
Section 5
Class A Wrestling
(10)
B O L D High School
Admin Region: 3A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Admin Region: 5A
Benson High School
Admin Region: 3A
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Admin Region: 3A

LPGE-Browerville Wolves - Wrestling

Host: Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
  • Browerville High School
Admin Region: 6A
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Admin Region: 6A
Ortonville High School
Admin Region: 3A
Osakis High School
Admin Region: 6A
Paynesville Area High School
Admin Region: 5A

Quad County - Wrestling

Host: Yellow Medicine East H.S.
  • MACCRAY High School
  • Renville County West High School
Admin Region: 3A
Class AA Wrestling
(12)
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Admin Region: 6AA
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Admin Region: 3AA

Brooklyn Center

Host: Brooklyn Center High School
  • Parnassus Preparatory School
Admin Region: 4A
Columbia Heights High School
Admin Region: 5AA

Fridley

Host: Fridley High School
  • Blake School (The)
Admin Region: 5AA
Minneapolis Edison High School
Admin Region: 4A

Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S. - Wrestling

Host: Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
  • FAIR School
Admin Region: 6AA
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Admin Region: 6AA

Mound-Westonka - Wrestling

Host: Mound Westonka High School
  • Southwest Christian
Admin Region: 2AA
Orono High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Richfield High School
Admin Region: 3AA

Totino-Grace

Host: Totino-Grace High School
  • Minnehaha Academy
Admin Region: 5AA
Class AAA Wrestling
(8)
Maple Grove High School
Admin Region: 5AA

Osseo - Wrestling

Host: Osseo High School
  • Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Heritage Christian Academy
Admin Region: 5AA
Park Center High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Rogers High School
Admin Region: 5AA
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Admin Region: 5AA
Wayzata High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Section 6
Class A Wrestling
(11)
All Saints Home School
Admin Region: 8A
Barnesville High School
Admin Region: 6A

Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale /Parkers Prairie - Wrestling

Host: Bertha-Hewitt High School
  • Parkers Prairie High School
  • Verndale High School
Admin Region: 6A
Breckenridge High School
Admin Region: 6A

Ottertail Central Bulldogs - Wrestling

Host: Henning High School
  • Battle Lake High School
  • Underwood High School
Admin Region: 6A
New York Mills High School
Admin Region: 6A
Pelican Rapids High School
Admin Region: 6A
Staples-Motley High School
Admin Region: 6A
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Admin Region: 6A

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville - Wrestling

Host: West Central Area School
  • Brandon-Evansville High School
  • Ashby High School
Admin Region: 6A

Border West Buccaneers - Wrestling

Host: Wheaton High School
  • Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
  • Herman-Norcross High School
Admin Region: 6A
Class AA Wrestling
(10)
Albany High School
Admin Region: 5A

Annand/M Lk Lightning - Wrestling

Host: Annandale High School
  • Maple Lake High School
Admin Region: 5A
Becker High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Big Lake High School
Admin Region: 7AA

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (DCL) - Wrestling

Host: Dassel-Cokato High School
  • Litchfield High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Monticello High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Rockford High School
Admin Region: 5A
Rocori High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Spectrum High School
Admin Region: 5A
Zimmerman High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Class AAA Wrestling
(9)

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks - Wrestling

Host: Chanhassen High School
  • Chaska High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Eden Prairie High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Edina High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Hopkins High School
Admin Region: 6AA

Minneapolis South - Wrestling

Host: Minneapolis South High School
  • Minnesota Transitions Charter School
Admin Region: 6AA
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Minnetonka High School
Admin Region: 6AA
Waconia High School
Admin Region: 2AA
Section 7
Class A Wrestling
(10)
Aitkin High School
Admin Region: 7A

Blackduck/Cass Lake Bena Bears - Wrestling

Host: Blackduck High School
  • Cass Lake-Bena High School
  • Kelliher High School
Admin Region: 8A
Crosby-Ironton High School
Admin Region: 7A
Deer River High School
Admin Region: 7A
Holdingford High School
Admin Region: 5A
Ogilvie High School
Admin Region: 5A

Mille Lacs Raiders - Wrestling

Host: Onamia High School
  • Isle High School
Admin Region: 5A

Royalton/Upsala - Wrestling

Host: Royalton High School
  • Upsala High School
Admin Region: 5A

Rush City/Braham - Wrestling

Host: Rush City High School
  • Braham High School
Admin Region: 5A

Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis - Wrestling

Host: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
  • Nevis High School
Admin Region: 8A
Class AA Wrestling
(11)

C-E-C Lumberjacks - Wrestling

Host: Cloquet High School
  • Esko High School
  • Carlton High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Foley High School
Admin Region: 5A
Grand Rapids High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Hibbing High School
Admin Region: 7AA

Milaca/Faith Christian - Wrestling

Host: Milaca High School
  • Faith Christian School
Admin Region: 5A

GNK - Wrestling

Host: Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
  • International Falls H.S.
  • Greenway High School
Admin Region: 7A

Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson - Wrestling

Host: Pine City High School
  • Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Admin Region: 5A
Princeton High School
Admin Region: 7AA

Proctor/Hermantown - Wrestling

Host: Proctor High School
  • Hermantown High School
Admin Region: 7A

Virginia Area - Wrestling

Host: Virginia High School
  • Mountain Iron Buhl High School
  • Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Admin Region: 7A
Mora High School
Admin Region: 5A
Class AAA Wrestling
(9)

Andover H.S. - Wrestling

Host: Andover High School
  • Legacy Christian Academy
Admin Region: 7AA
Anoka High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Blaine High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Champlin Park High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Coon Rapids High School
Admin Region: 5AA
Elk River High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Forest Lake High School
Admin Region: 7AA
St. Francis High School
Admin Region: 7AA
Section 8
Class A Wrestling
(9)
Crookston High School
Admin Region: 8A
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Admin Region: 8A

Fosston/Bagley - Wrestling

Host: Fosston High School
  • Bagley High School
Admin Region: 8A
Frazee High School
Admin Region: 6A

Badger/GB-MR - Wrestling

Host: Greenbush-Middle River High School
  • Badger High School
Admin Region: 8A

Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds - Wrestling

Host: Mahnomen High School
  • Waubun High School
Admin Region: 8A

United North Central Warriors - Wrestling

Host: Menahga High School
  • Sebeka High School
Admin Region: 6A
Park Rapids Area High School
Admin Region: 8A
Red Lake County Central
Admin Region: 8A
Class AA Wrestling
(11)
Alexandria Area High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Detroit Lakes High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Admin Region: 6A
Fergus Falls High School
Admin Region: 8AA

United Clay Becker Badgers - Wrestling

Host: Lake Park Audubon
  • Hawley High School
Admin Region: 6A

Sauk Centre-Melrose - Wrestling

Host: Melrose Area High School
  • Sauk Centre High School
Admin Region: 5A
Perham High School
Admin Region: 6A
Pierz High School
Admin Region: 5A

Pequot Lks/Pine River-B - Wrestling

Host: Pine River-Backus High School
  • Pequot Lakes High School
Admin Region: 6A
Roseau High School
Admin Region: 8A

Thief River Falls - Wrestling

Host: Thief River Falls High School
  • Goodridge High School
  • Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
Admin Region: 8A
Class AAA Wrestling
(9)
Bemidji High School
Admin Region: 8AA

Brainerd H.S. - Wrestling

Host: Brainerd High School
  • Pillager High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Buffalo High School
Admin Region: 2AA

Little Falls H.S. - Wrestling

Host: Little Falls High School
  • Swanville High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Moorhead High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Sartell High School
Admin Region: 8AA
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Admin Region: 8AA

Saint Cloud Tech - Wrestling

Host: St. Cloud Tech High School
  • St. Cloud Cathedral High School
  • St. Cloud Apollo High School
  • Granite City Baptist Academy
Admin Region: 8AA
Willmar High School
Admin Region: 8AA