Skip to main content

State Tournament Archive - Wrestling

Tournament Historical Documents

Tournament Results Wrestling 2022

2022 Class A Team Champion

Jackson County Central High School Wrestling
2022 A Wrestling Jackson County Central

Row 1 (L-R): Isaac Rodriguez, Landon Andrews, Ben Dahlin. Row 2: Skylar Andrews, Seth Stai, Trey Rossow, Thomas Freking, Nolan Ambrose, Logan Butzon, Isaiah Rodriguez, Jack Mix. Row 3: Braydan Winter, Matt Haley, Trace Michelson, Andrew Boyum, Will Freking, Kie Anderson, Payton Handevidt, Caleb Vancura, Dylan Withers, Cameron Scholten.


2022 Class A Individual Champions

106 Pound Champion - Trey Gunderson

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S. Wrestling

120 Pound Champion

Jackson County Central High School Wrestling
2022 Kie Anderson A Wrestling

Kie Anderson (46-7), 12


132 Pound Champion

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S. Wrestling
2022 A Wrestling Walker Bents

Walker Bents (46-1), 12


138 Pound Champion - Charley Elwood

Medford High School Wrestling

152 Pound Champion

Dover-Eyota High School Wrestling
2022 Gavin Gust Wrestling Photo

Gavin Gust (40-1), 11


170 Pound Champion - Anthony Sykora

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville - Wrestling

195 Pound Champion - Thomas Dineen

Benson High School Wrestling

Heavyweight Champion

Royalton/Upsala - Wrestling
2022 Jeremy Mugg Wrestling Photo

Jeremy Mugg (45-6), 12


113 Pound Champion - Nolan Ambrose

Jackson County Central High School Wrestling

126 Pound Champion

Royalton/Upsala - Wrestling
2022 Alex Diederich Champ Photo

Alex Diederich (45-4), 11


145 Pound Champion

United North Central Warriors - Wrestling
2022 Ethan Hendrickson Wrestling Champ

Ethan Hendrickson (52-1), 12


160 Pound Champion

Jackson County Central High School Wrestling
2022 Payton Handevidt Wrestling Photo

Payton Handevidt (51-3), 12


182 Pound Champion

Chatfield High School Wrestling
2022 Grady Schott Wrestling Photo

Grady Schott (41-1), 12


220 Pound Champion

Crookston High School Wrestling
2022 Ethan Boll Wrestling Photo

Ethan Boll (44-1), 11


2022 Class AA Team Champion

Simley High School Wrestling
2022 Simley Wrestling Photo

Row 1 (L-R): Emma Colwell, Lilliqui Short, Brandon Morvari,Cash Raymond, Brent Holzem, Landan DuVal, Sam Phipps, Gavin Nelson, Chase Deblaere, Lano Oduwaiye, JJ Salas, Austyn Grzywinski, Kaiden Schrandt, Max Krebs, Jake Kos. Row 2: Megen Remer, Rowan Smith, Jade Janikula, Danny Martin, Coach Wade Short, Willy Wallace, Parker Davis, Soren Herzog, Derrick Dohmen, Brandon Kropuenske, Vristol Short, Amilio Salas, Peyton Spychalla, Coach Joe Harms, Travis Smith, Coach Ben Kissling, Coach Will Short.


2022 Class AA Individual Champions

106 Pound Champion - Michael Olson

Albert Lea Area - Wrestling

120 Pound Champion

Mound-Westonka - Wrestling
2022 Jack Nelson Champ Photo

Jack Nelson (45-3), 10


132 Pound Champion - Tyler Wells

Princeton High School Wrestling

145 Pound Champion

Byron High School - Wrestling
2022 Max Petersen Wrestling Photo

Max Petersen (50-0), 12


160 Pound Champion

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (DCL) - Wrestling
2022 Jude Link Wrestling Photo

Jude Link (34-3), 12


182 Pound Champion - Brian Ramos

Perham High School Wrestling

220 Pound Champion

Simley High School Wrestling
2022 Gavin Nelson Wrestling Photo

Gavin Nelson (54-2), 11


113 Pound Champion - Brandon Morvari

Simley High School Wrestling

126 Pound Champion

Big Lake High School Wrestling
2022 Christian Noble Wrestling Photo

Christian Noble (49-1), 12


138 Pound Champion

New Prague High School Wrestling
2022 Koy Buesgens Champ Photo

Koy Buesgens (49-1), 11


152 Pound Champion

Becker High School Wrestling
2022 Mason Doucette Wrestling Photo

Mason Doucette (44-9), 12


170 Pound Champion

Pequot Lks/Pine River-B - Wrestling
2022 Connor Tulenchik Wrestling Photo

Connor Tulenchik (48-2), 12


195 Pound Champion

Kasson-Mantorville High School Wrestling
2022 Bennett Berge Wrestling Photo

Bennett Berge (52-0), 12


Heavyweight Champion

Foley High School Wrestling
2022 Elijah Novak Wrestling Photo

Elijah Novak (48-0), 12


2022 Class AAA Team Champion

St. Michael-Albertville H.S. Wrestling
2022 St. Michael-Albertville Wrestling

Row 1 (L-R): Mgr. Sarah Couture, Mgr. Ashlin Rattanasinh, Mgr. Lynzie Moseng, Mgr. Lauren Couture, Mgr. Avery Husting. Row 2: Coach Brian Becker, Coach Seth Lange, Tanner Becker, Joe Scully, Jed Wester, Ian Schultz, Mason Mills, Chase Mills, Jarrett Wadsen, Coach Dan Lefebvre, Coach Josh Joriman. Row 3: Coach Matt Eller, Coach Shaun Little, Landon Robideau, Tate Lidberg, Cole Becker, Owen Barthel, Ken Stahl, Jake Springer, Marcus Mueller, Caleb Thoennes, Bryon Sauvy, Jimmy Heil, Myles Dehmer, Sam Richer, Tyson Hentges, Eli Davis, Coach Bob Clausen, Coach Tim Matheson, Coach Joe Grygelko.


2022 Class AAA Individual Champions

106 Pound Champion

Hastings High School Wrestling
2022 Blake Beissel Photo

Blake Beissel (49-2), 10


120 Pound Champion

Prior Lake High School Wrestling
2022 Alan Koehler Wrestling Photo

Alan Koehler (43-1), 11


132 Pound Champion

Lakeville North High School Wrestling
2022 Jore Volk Wrestling Photo

Jore Volk (30-1), 12


145 Pound Champion

Lakeville North High School Wrestling
2022 Zach Hanson Wrestling Photo

Zach Hanson (48-2), 11


160 Pound Champion

Owatonna High School Wrestling
2022 Landen Johnson Wrestling Photo

Landen Johnson (43-3), 12


182 Pound Champion

Stillwater Area High School Wrestling
2022 Ryder Rogotzke Wrestling Photo

Ryder Rogotzke (56-1), 11


220 Pound Champion

Osseo - Wrestling
2022 Jacob Meissner Wrestling Photo

Jacob Meissner (40-2), 12


113 Pound Champion

St. Michael-Albertville H.S. Wrestling
2022 Mason Mills Wrestling Photo

Mason Mills (42-3), 11


126 Pound Champion

St. Michael-Albertville H.S. Wrestling
2022 Landon Robideau Wrestling Photo

Landon Robideau (46-1), 9


138 Pound Champion

Blaine High School Wrestling
2022 Luke Studer Champ Photo

Luke Studer (38-3), 12


152 Pound Champion

Forest Lake High School Wrestling
2022 Daniel VanAcker Wrestling Photo

Daniel VanAcker (45-4), 12


170 Pound Champion

Stillwater Area High School Wrestling
2022 Hunter Lyden Wrestling Photo

Hunter Lyden (53-0), 12


195 Pound Champion

Waconia High School Wrestling
2022 Max McEnelly Wrestling Photo

Max McEnelly (47-0), 11


Heavyweight Champion

Eden Prairie High School Wrestling
2022 Will Sather Wrestling Photo

Will Sather (42-1), 10


2022 Girls Individual Champions

100 Pound Champion

Simley High School Wrestling
2022 Charli Raymond Champ Photo

Charli Raymond (19-6), 7


114 Pound Champion

Owatonna High School Wrestling
2022 Rian Grunwald Champ Photo

Rian Grunwald (17-8), 12


126 Pound Champion

Shakopee High School Wrestling
2022 Joel Makem Champ Photo

Joel Makem (15-2), 11


138 Pound Champion

Eastview High School Wrestling
2022 Riley Myers Champ Photo

Riley Myers (17-11), 10


152 Pound Champion

Minneapolis Edison High School Wrestling
2022 Shean'Areial Miller Champ Photo

Shean'Areial Miller (7-5), 12


107 Pound Champion

Forest Lake High School Wrestling
2022 Aspen Blasko Champ Photo

Aspen Blasko (34-9), 10


120 Pound Champion

Stillwater Area High School Wrestling
2022 Audrey Rogotzke Champ Photo

Audrey Rogotzke (10-5), 8


132 Pound Champion

Hastings High School Wrestling
2022 Skylar Little Soldier Champ Photo

Skylar Little Soldier (7-0), 10


145 Pound Champion - Grace Alagbo

Apple Valley High School Wrestling

165 Pound Champion

Northfield H.S. - Wrestling
2022 Ella Pagel Champ Photo

Ella Pagel (31-8), 9


235 Pound Champion

Centennial High School Wrestling
2022 Isabelle Huss Champ Photo

Isabelle Huss (13-6), 12


2022 Wrestling State Tournament

March 3-5, 2022

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul


 

Related News

Wrestling State Tournament brings blend of tradition, something new

2022 Wrestling Individual Tournament Recap

In a milestone congruent with a celebratory journey to recognize the 50th birthday of Title IX, the Minnesota State High School League made history on Saturday, March 5, 2022, with the first-time state championship crowning of 12 female participants during the Wrestling State Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Title IX, landmark federal legislation that created equal opportunities for females, was signed into law on June 23, 1972.
Wrestling State Tournament brings blend of tradition, something new

Class AAA State Wrestling Recap

Top-seeded St. Michael-Albertville completed its season-long run of dominance with a 39-20 victory over No. 2 Stillwater in the Class AAA championship match of the Minnesota State High School League’s Wrestling State Tournament on Thursday, March 3, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. For the Knights, it was a fitting conclusion for a season filled with purpose after dropping a state championship opportunity a year ago on its home floor during a pandemic-shortened season.
Wrestling State Tournament brings blend of tradition, something new

Class AA State Wrestling Recap

Minnesota high school wrestling’s best rivalry of late added another chapter to its rich history when top-ranked Simley raced to a 47-21 victory over Kasson-Mantorville in the Class AA championship dual on Thursday, March 3, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center.
Wrestling State Tournament brings blend of tradition, something new

Class A State Wrestling Recap

Top-seeded Jackson County Central returned to the winner's circle for the first time in nearly a decade following a dominating 45-23 victory over Royalton-Upsala in the Class A championship match on Thursday, March 3, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.